How We Score Safety

The FRED Score is produced by the FRED scoring engine, built from the Safety Core Study. It predicts a motor carrier's recordable-crash frequency over the next 12 months as three named, multiplicative factors — a fitted class rate, a violation relativity, and a 36-month crash-experience term — and grades the motor carrier on how that prediction compares with a motor carrier of its class. Every constant is published, every run is gated out of time, and every change in a grade has a named cause.

Scoring Pipeline at a Glance

1. Collect and clean FMCSA data Census, crash file, inspections, inspection violations, vehicle sightings, authority and out-of-service history
2. Set the exposure base Power units floored at the vehicles actually seen on the road; power-unit-years decayed over 36 months
3. Factor 1 — the class rate Expected crashes per power-unit-year for a motor carrier of this size, class, tenure, filing recency and road activity, from a fitted Poisson model
4. Factor 2 — violation relativities Driver behaviour per driver inspection, and out-of-service and violation ratios standardised for where the motor carrier was inspected, each credibility-shrunk
5. Factor 3 — crash experience The motor carrier's own recordable crashes over 36 months, decayed on a linear ramp, against the crashes its class rate and violations predict (Gamma–Poisson credibility)
6. Grade with screens A band from fixed cuts on the relativity to class, then proof screens for the top tiers and event requirements for the bottom tiers
7. Weekly run: attribute, govern, gate Every grade change is attributed to one of six causes, upward moves are ramped one band per run, and nineteen acceptance gates must pass before anything is written
FRED Score & Grade
0–100 (100 = safest) + Excellent→Critical band
Expected Crashes
Posterior mean, next 12 months, with a 10th–90th percentile range
Relativity to Class & Credibility
1.00× = a typical motor carrier of this class; High→Prior-only credibility tier

Data Sources

Public FMCSA files, archived weekly so every run can be reproduced

Every score starts with public data from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, downloaded weekly and loaded with header validation and per-file manifests. Every crash and inspection is placed by the date it happened — that date sets the windows and the decay — and each record also carries the date FMCSA added it, so a grade can always be rebuilt as it would have been seen on any past day.

Dataset What It Contributes Used For
Company census Power units, motor carrier class, operation type, hazmat, domicile, tenure, MCS-150 filing date and mileage, safety rating Class rate; exposure; caps
MCMIS crash file Recordable crashes with report state, severity (injuries, fatalities) and the date FMCSA added the record Experience term; event screens
MCMIS inspections Roadside inspections by level, location type (traffic stop, roadside, fixed facility) and state, with out-of-service results Activity terms; OOS ratio
Inspection violations Every violation cited, mapped to its BASIC through the SMS violation lookup Driver-behaviour and violation ratios
SMS inspection units Vehicle identification numbers seen at inspections and crashes Observed fleet size (exposure floor)
Licensing & insurance, OOS orders Operating-authority history, out-of-service orders and insurance filings Exits (shown without a grade); insurance facts shown on the motor carrier page (not scored)
The latest weekly run, November 7, 2026 (inspections through September 30, 2026, crashes through August 31, 2026, data as of October 29, 2026), graded 1,835,687 property motor carriers. Of these, 109,449 run ten or more power units and form the ranked underwriting book; the rest are graded for reference and shown as advisory. FMCSA BASIC percentiles are shown on motor carrier pages for comparison but are never an input to the grade.

Who Is Graded

The whole property universe, in nine size cohorts

The universe is every property motor carrier — for-hire, private and exempt; interstate and intrastate — with at least one power unit. Operation type is a feature of the class rate, not a reason to exclude. Passenger operations (buses, coaches, school buses, vans, limousines) are a separate stratum with their own class models still to be built, so they are shown without a grade. A motor carrier under an FMCSA out-of-service order at the cutoff is shown without a grade, as is one whose operating authority has been revoked with no roadside inspection or crash recorded since and no active authority on file (a motor carrier seen operating after the revocation, or reinstated, is graded). Motor carriers registered after the cutoff, and filings of more than 5,000 power units, are also shown without a grade; each carries its reason on the page.

Every motor carrier belongs to one of nine fleet-size cohorts. The cohort sets the credibility prior for the experience term and the reference rates for the violation relativities. Six cohorts of ten or more power units form the ranked book; the three smaller cohorts are graded but advisory, because a one-truck record proves little either way and the data cannot finely separate those motor carriers.

Cohort Power units Scope Credibility prior a, thin → well-observed record
pu11Advisory (capped at Strong)0.79 → 0.94
pu2_52–5Advisory0.67 → 2.65
pu6_96–9Advisory0.33 → 2.65
pu10_1910–19Ranked0.24 → 3.75
pu20_4920–49Ranked0.10 → 3.75
pu50_9950–99Ranked0.14 → 7.48
pu100_199100–199Ranked1.12 → 5.30
pu200_499200–499Ranked1.88
pu500p500+Ranked1.88 (pooled)

The credibility prior a is explained under Factor 3; the column shows its range from the thinnest to the best-observed records in each cohort. The ranked book holds 109,449 motor carriers in the latest weekly run. Every filing of 1,000 or more power units is checked against its own drivers and the roadside record before grading. A filing they contradict (for example 2,000 power units, two drivers and no truck inspected in two years) is not graded: its filed fleet is not credible. Motor carriers filing more than 5,000 power units are not graded yet. Where the roadside confirms the size, these fleets crash about 1.4 times the rate of a 5,000-unit fleet and their 12-month crash forecast holds, but their grade moved between bands too often from month to month to publish; the test is repeated in mid-2027. Truck leasing and rental fleets, and filings the roadside does not confirm, are shown with their own reasons.

Exposure

Trucks seen on the road, not just trucks filed

Crash risk is measured per power-unit-year. The filed power-unit count is a poor measure on its own: the study found that motor carriers seen with more power-unit vehicles than they filed realize 1.71× the crashes their filing predicts, while motor carriers never seen in 24 months realize 0.50×. So exposure uses a floor: the larger of the filed count and the number of distinct power-unit VINs observed at inspections and crashes in the trailing 24 months. Trailers are excluded from the count. Tenure is measured from the motor carrier's registration date (or, when FMCSA has re-dated a motor carrier that was already operating, from its first crash or inspection on record), and exposure months are weighted by the same decay as crashes (next section), so a steady fleet contributes about 1.54 decayed power-unit-years per power unit over the 36-month window.

$$\text{PU}_{\text{floor}} = \max(\text{filed PU},\ \text{power-unit VINs seen in 24 months}), \qquad \Lambda = \mu_{\text{class}} \cdot V \cdot \sum_{\text{months}} \text{PU}_{\text{floor}} \cdot \tfrac{\text{days}}{365} \cdot w(\text{age})$$
Self-reported MCS-150 mileage never sets exposure. It enters the class rate only as a coarse miles-per-truck band (with “unknown or implausible” as its own level), and a filing more than three years old or a fleet with far more power units than drivers is surfaced as a warning on the motor carrier page.

Factor 1 — The Class Rate

What a motor carrier like this one is expected to do

The class rate $\mu_{\text{class}}$ is the expected number of recordable crashes per power-unit-year for a motor carrier with this one's attributes, from a Poisson regression fitted once on 8.1 million motor-carrier-years and frozen in the model artifact. Its inputs are the facts the census and inspection files state about the motor carrier as of the cutoff:

Size — log power units, its square, and the nine cohort indicators
Class — for-hire / private / mixed freight, for-hire flag, intrastate-only, hazmat, government, country of domicile
Tenure and filing recency — years since registration; age of the latest MCS-150 filing
Fleet evidence — MCS-150 miles-per-truck band; the share of the filed fleet actually seen on the road in 24 months (never / ≤ 0.1 / 0.1–0.25 / 0.25–0.5 / 0.5–1 / > 1), separately for filings of 50+ power units and scaled by how often the fleet is inspected
Road activity — inspections per power unit over 24 months, split by type: traffic-enforcement stops, other roadside inspections, fixed-facility (weigh-station) inspections; each capped at 4 per power unit
Inspection regime — whether the domicile state inspects its motor carriers lightly, moderately or heavily (tertile)

Two findings from the study explain why the class rate carries so much of the prediction. First, whether the motor carrier actually operates is the dominant information in FMCSA data: a last MCS-150 filing more than five years old meant 0.18× the predicted crash rate in the study population, and motor carriers never seen at an inspection or crash in 24 months realized half of what their filed fleet size alone predicts — which is why the share of the filed fleet seen on the road is itself a class-rate input. Second, inspection counts measure activity plus what the inspections found, not risk in themselves: a traffic-enforcement stop carries a crash signal (relative risk about 2.4 per log unit of stops per truck) while a weigh-station pull-in is mostly exposure (about 1.15), and among motor carriers inspected often with no violation at all, more inspections mean fewer crashes. The class rate therefore carries activity by type, and the violation relativities below carry what was found.

Selected class-rate effects (frozen artifact) Rate ratio
Last MCS-150 filing 1–2 / 2–3 / 3–5 / 5+ years old (vs. under 1 year)0.83 / 0.72 / 0.64 / 0.40
Registered under 1 year / 1–2 / 2–5 years (vs. 5–10 years)1.58 / 1.17 / 1.10
No vehicle seen at an inspection or crash in 24 months: under 50 filed power units / 50 or more (vs. half to all of the filed fleet seen; at 0.25 inspections per unit)0.34 / 0.06
At most a tenth of a 50+ unit filing seen, at 0.25 / 2 inspections per unit over 24 months0.36 / 1.28
Traffic-enforcement / roadside / fixed-facility inspections per power unit (per log unit, before the seen-share terms)1.61 / 1.40 / 0.86
MCS-150 mileage unknown or implausible (vs. 30–60k miles per truck)0.60
Domiciled in Canada / Mexico (vs. United States)0.66 / 0.12

Rate ratios are exp(coefficient) from the frozen artifact; each holds the other inputs fixed. The domicile state is deliberately not an input: it is confounded with how completely each state reports crashes, and will be revisited once a reporting-completeness factor exists.

Keeping the class rate on its own record

The class rate was fitted on dates when the roadside record behind two of its inputs was still short: VIN sightings, which measure how much of a filed fleet is seen at inspections, begin in October 2024, so the 24-month seen-share window held 1 to 10 months of them, and the inspection file held 12 to 21 of the 24 months used for activity. A live run sees full windows, places motor carriers in higher-rated bands than the fit ever did, and so expected about a third more crashes from fleets of 10+ power units than they go on to have. Until the class rate is refitted on windows every fitting date can supply, it is multiplied by a factor per fleet size that depends on how many months of VIN sightings the scoring date can see: neutral on average at the fit's coverage, at full coverage 0.77 for 1–5 power units, 0.84 for 6–9, 0.86 for 10–19, 0.85 for 20–49 and 0.73 for 50 and up. The factor fades out for records expecting almost no crashes (none below 0.02 expected over 36 months, in full from 0.2). With it, the out-of-time check predicts 112,394 crashes against 112,397 realized, where it predicted about 6% too many without it.

Factor 2 — Violation Relativities

What the inspections found, standardised for where they happened

Three violation signals from the trailing 24 months enter as credibility-shrunk relativities and multiply into one violation relativity $V$. Each is a ratio of what was observed to what was expected, pulled toward 1.0 when the record is thin (Bühlmann credibility $Z$):

$$\tilde r_s = Z_s \cdot \frac{\text{observed}_s}{\text{expected}_s} + (1 - Z_s), \qquad V = \prod_s \tilde r_s^{\,\gamma_s}$$
Signal Observed ÷ expected Credibility $Z$ Exponent $\gamma$
Driver behaviour Unsafe Driving + Hours-of-Service violations per driver-level inspection, against the cohort's rate n / (n + 10) — n driver inspections 0.112
Out-of-service ratio OOS inspections, against the number expected for the motor carrier's mix of inspection states and levels (the state the inspection was reported under × its level; federal inspections form their own cells) e / (e + 1) — e expected OOS 0.083
Violation ratio All violations, against the number expected for the same state × level mix e / (e + 3) — e expected violations 0.077

The standardisation matters: a motor carrier inspected mostly in a state that puts many trucks out of service is compared with what that regime does to everyone, not with a national average. In the study the standardised ratios beat raw per-inspection rates every time, decisively for out-of-service results. The credibility constants (10 driver inspections; 1 expected OOS event; 3 expected violations) and the exponents were chosen on a held-out split by forward crash prediction, and the violation block carries the right sign in every inspection regime.

Only three BASICs predict forward crashes once activity is known — Unsafe Driving, Hours-of-Service and Vehicle Maintenance (the last is covered by the out-of-service ratio). Driver Fitness and Hazardous Materials violations came out negative as predictors in their own right, so they have no term of their own; they count only inside the all-violations ratio. Violation detail adds little to the frequency prediction; its job in the grade is the driver-behaviour relativity and the proof screen for Excellent. Per-type relative risks are still shown as flags on motor carrier records.

Factor 3 — Crash Experience

The motor carrier's own crashes against what the first two factors predict

The experience term is classical Gamma–Poisson credibility. $N$ is the motor carrier's recordable crashes over the trailing 36 months, each weighted by how recent it is; $\Lambda$ is the number of crashes the class rate and violation relativity predict for the same decayed exposure. The prior strength $a$ is the credibility constant, fitted by how well the resulting prediction explained the next year's crashes. It depends on the cohort and on how much expectation the record carries ($a = a(\text{cohort}, \Lambda)$, interpolated in $\log\Lambda$ between buckets at 0.1, 0.3, 1, 3 and 10 expected crashes): a thin record gets a diffuse prior, so a single crash counts for a lot and a clean one earns little, while a record with a few expected crashes gets a narrow one. A single constant per cohort was tested and rejected: right on average but wrong in both directions by record — under it a crash on a record expecting under 0.1 crashes was followed by 3.6× the class rate against the 1.26× it credited, and clean records expecting one to three crashes realized 21% more crashes than credited:

$$\bar\theta = \frac{a + N}{a + \Lambda}, \qquad N = \sum_{\text{crashes}} w(\text{age}), \qquad w(\text{age}) = 1 - \frac{\text{age in months}}{36}$$

A crash loses one thirty-sixth of its weight each month and is gone at 36 months — there is no cliff at a window edge. The study tested every common decay shape on 24- and 36-month windows: every 36-month shape beat every 24-month shape, and the step-free ramp costs 0.19% of the best achievable fit. Credibility rises with exposure: $Z = \Lambda/(a + \Lambda)$. For a 20–49-unit motor carrier, 0.3 expected crashes in the window and none observed gives $a \approx 0.65$ and $\bar\theta \approx 0.68$; one crash on the same record gives 1.74. With 3 expected crashes, $a \approx 2.7$: a clean record sits at 0.47 and one crash at 0.65. A thin record moves a lot on one event; a well-observed one moves less. Nothing is floored or capped by hand: a crash record speaks through $N$, and the posterior says how sure we are.

High (Z ≥ 0.60) and Moderate (0.30–0.60) — the motor carrier's own record carries most of its rating.
Low (0.10–0.30) and Prior-only (< 0.10, shown as provisional) — the rating is mostly the class rate; the posterior is wide, which the screens below take into account.

The posterior for the motor carrier's true relativity is Gamma($a + N$, $a + \Lambda$), scaled by $V$. Its mean is the graded statistic, and its tail probabilities drive the screens. The 80% likely range shown on the motor carrier page is that posterior widened slightly (squared coefficient of variation $1/(a+N) + 0.01$): the range study found the true rates of the best-measured fleets scatter about ±15% around the forecast where the posterior alone claims ±11%. The page also shows the likely number of crashes in the next 12 months, the middle 80% of a negative binomial around the forecast with squared CV $1.8/(a+N) + 0.012$, which covered about 80% of outcomes for every fleet size. Neither width changes a grade or a score. The credibility tier is descriptive — it does not change the grade.

Exposure corroboration. $\Lambda$ counts the filed power units as exposure. How much of a filed fleet the roadside record supports is measured as a corroboration: full when at least half the filed units were seen in 24 months or the fleet draws at least 0.5 inspections per filed unit-year, and falling in proportion below that. The displayed credibility is scaled by it. Below half corroboration — under a quarter of the filed units seen and under 0.25 inspections per filed unit-year — a motor carrier of 10 or more filed units is flagged Exposure unverified, and an Excellent or Strong grade is held one band lower until the fleet is confirmed: the roadside record does not yet go back far enough to test whether the class rate fully prices such filings, so the favourable grade waits for it. The relativity and forecast are not scaled; the tier says how much of the exposure behind them the data has actually seen, and exposure trust enters the forecast itself through the roadside-fleet terms of the class rate and the record-dependent prior.

Grades, Score & Relativity

A band from the relativity to class, then proof for the top and evidence for the bottom

The motor carrier's relativity to class is $\bar R = V \cdot \bar\theta$: its predicted crash rate divided by its class rate. 1.00× means a typical motor carrier of this class; below 1 is safer, above 1 riskier. Expected crashes over the next 12 months are simply $\mu_{\text{class}} \cdot \bar R \cdot \text{PU}_{\text{floor}}$. The grade starts as a band from fixed cuts on $\bar R$. The four lower cuts were fitted so that realized crashes divided by class-expected crashes cross 0.80, 1.10, 1.40 and 1.90 at the band edges (an isotonic fit with every cohort weighted equally); the Excellent cut was set at 0.60 by decision — roughly half the crashes of a comparable fleet.

$$\bar R = V\cdot\bar\theta = \frac{\text{predicted crashes per PU-year}}{\mu_{\text{class}}}, \qquad \mathbb{E}[\text{crashes}_{12\text{mo}}] = \mu_{\text{class}}\cdot\bar R\cdot\text{PU}_{\text{floor}}$$
Grade Relativity to class $\bar R$ Score Realized ÷ class-expected, gate year
Excellent< 0.6090–1000.50
Strong0.60 – 0.75675–900.68
Satisfactory0.756 – 1.05750–750.94
Marginal1.057 – 1.57030–501.25
Poor1.570 – 2.10910–301.68
Critical≥ 2.1090–103.08

The 0–100 score interpolates linearly inside the band between anchors 100 / 90 / 75 / 50 / 30 / 10 / 0, so the score and the grade never disagree; a score of 0 is reached at twice the Critical cut. The last column is the out-of-time check of the latest weekly run, November 7, 2026 (the population as it stood on July 1, 2025 — the latest month-start whose following year ended at least 120 days before the data date — graded on the same artifact; crashes realized in that year): realized crashes divided by class-expected crashes rise monotonically from Excellent to Critical, and each grade realizes inside its own band.

The screens

The band is where the posterior mean falls. The screens ask whether the record actually supports that band — and they are one-directional: upside screens need proof, downside screens need observed events.

Grade Required beyond the band If not met
Excellent At least 60% of the posterior below 0.60; driver-behaviour relativity at or better than class (≤ 1.0); no fatal crash in the window; at least 3 inspections; at least 0.1 inspections per filed power unit over 24 months; more than one power unit; at least 0.3 expected crashes over the 36-month window, so a clean record has had the exposure to prove itself Strong (then tested as Strong)
Strong At least 60% of the posterior below 0.756; at least 0.1 inspections per filed power unit Satisfactory
Marginal / Poor / Critical At least 60% of the posterior above the band's lower cut — a wide posterior (small fleet) falls back toward Satisfactory, re-tested at each band on the way, so a thin record can fall from Critical to Poor, Marginal or Satisfactory in one run; a narrow one (large fleet) keeps its band One band better (then tested as that band)
Critical An observed grave event: a fatal crash, or at least two recordable crashes in the window, or an 80% posterior probability that the out-of-service rate exceeds twice the expected rate Poor (then tested as Poor)
Poor At least one recordable crash in the window, or an 80% posterior probability that the out-of-service rate exceeds 1.5× the expected rate Marginal
Satisfactory The 80% likely range rules out an Excellent-level or a Poor-level fleet: it does not run from below 0.60× to 1.57× or above Not enough record: no grade and no score; the forecasts are unchanged
Excellent / Strong From 10 filed power units, a filed fleet the roadside record doesn't corroborate: under a quarter of the filed units seen in 24 months and under 0.25 inspections per filed unit-year (an interim rule, until the roadside record has enough history to test whether the class rate already prices such filings) One band lower: Excellent shows as Strong, Strong as Satisfactory
Any A current FMCSA Unsatisfactory or Conditional safety rating Capped at Marginal
Bigger is better, all else equal. Between two motor carriers at the same point estimate, the larger fleet has the narrower posterior and keeps its band, while the smaller one's wider posterior sends it back toward Satisfactory in either direction. In the study this halved Marginal in the 10+ book (21% → 9%) and left a single-truck motor carrier Poor only 0.2% of the time — one crash on one truck is not enough on its own — while the tiers that remain realize more of what they say (Marginal 1.39 instead of 1.26 of class). In the study's reachability table a clean record alone reaches Excellent from about 50 power units upward at a cohort's median class rate (a fleet the road sees and inspects carries a higher class rate and gets there with fewer units); below that it also takes a violation record better than class; smaller clean fleets reach Strong; a single truck caps at Strong.

Satisfactory on the evidence, or not enough record

Every grade except Satisfactory has to pass an evidence test; Satisfactory is where a motor carrier lands when none passes. That covers two different situations: a record that shows the motor carrier runs close to its class, and a record too thin to say anything. When the 80% likely range still runs from below the Excellent cut (0.60×) to above the Poor cut (1.57×), the record can't tell a best-in-class fleet from a poor one, and the motor carrier is shown as Not enough record with no score, in lists sorted after graded motor carriers and in the grade-mix charts counted beside the bars rather than in them. Its expected crashes are still shown: on the select split (ten monthly origins, 2024-11 to 2025-08) these motor carriers realized 1.00× their class rate and 1.01× their forecast, the same as Satisfactory motor carriers with a supporting record. What differs is the spread: around the forecast, a too-thin record scattered by about ±68% in the ranked book against ±26% for a record that supports Satisfactory, and the model puts about one in six of them at Poor-level rates.

What the engine grades today

Grade All property motor carriers Ranked book (10+ PU)
Excellent2,2022,182 (2.0%)
Strong18,87811,382 (10.4%)
Satisfactory, with a supporting record22,41416,977 (15.5%)
Not enough record (Satisfactory, record too thin: no score)1,752,62167,928 (62.1%)
Marginal34,5418,693 (7.9%)
Poor3,8171,624 (1.5%)
Critical1,214663 (0.6%)
Total graded1,835,687109,449

Displayed grades of the latest weekly run, November 7, 2026, after the governor and the caps; 5,245 Excellent or Strong model grades are held one band lower by the exposure-corroboration rule. Not graded, each with its reason on the page: 101,175 operating authority revoked, no roadside activity since; 29,757 passenger operation — outside the model for motor carriers of property; 8,017 registered after the scoring cutoff; 4,620 under a federal out-of-service order; 697 filed fleet not credible: the drivers and the roadside record contradict the filed power units; 44 outside the scoring population at the cutoff; 21 very large fleet (5,000+ power units), size confirmed roadside: not graded yet; 6 5,000+ power units on file, not confirmed by the roadside record — 144,337 motor carriers in all. Across the whole universe most motor carriers are Satisfactory because a one- or two-truck record proves little either way; the distribution opens up with evidence, which is why charts default to the 10+ book.

The Weekly Run

Timing, change attribution, the upside governor, and the gates

Timing. Inspection and violation records reach FMCSA within days to a few weeks; crash reports lag more — nationally about 85% are known within 60 days, and some states are much slower. Each weekly run therefore uses two cutoffs: inspections, violations and the census facts count through $C$, the end of the latest full month the FMCSA files cover; crashes count through one month earlier. The latest weekly run, November 7, 2026, used inspections through September 30, 2026 and crashes through August 31, 2026. The timing was chosen on outcomes. Replaying 13 past monthly runs with only the records each run would have had, it predicted the next year’s crashes better than holding every event back two months on all 13 (deviance explained +0.003 to +0.006, ranking up), with the same calibration and grade mix; and unlike counting crashes right up to the run date, it does not turn generous when FMCSA’s crash reporting slows, as it did in mid-2025. Events dated after these cutoffs are shown on the motor carrier page as not yet scored.

Nothing is refit week to week. The class-rate coefficients, credibility constants, cuts and screen thresholds live in a frozen model artifact whose checksum is recorded with every run. A scoring update is a new artifact or a changed scoring rule (the cutoff, tenure or exposure-corroboration rule), never a quiet drift, and every motor carrier it moves is told so on its page.

Every change has a named cause

Against the previous run, the change in each motor carrier's log relativity is split into six components, and the dominant one with the sign of the move names the cause shown on the motor carrier page:

New event — a crash entered the window
Decay roll-off — older crashes lost weight on the ramp
Violations — the violation relativity moved
Exposure & class — fleet size, activity or another class-rate input changed
Data correction — a crash was removed from the FMCSA file (the count fell by more than decay can explain)
Scoring update — the scoring model was recalibrated or a scoring rule changed; the motor carrier page states that the move comes from the change in scoring, not from the motor carrier's record
The upside governor. An improvement whose cause is not decay roll-off, a data correction or a scoring update is ramped one band per run: the displayed grade moves one step and the model's grade is kept as a pending grade until it is reached. The largest one-month improvements in the study were exposure moves — a second truck observed, a burst of inspections — that are real information but deserve to arrive gradually. The downside is never governed: a new crash shows at once. In the engine's monthly grading simulation on the selection split, with every parameter frozen, 0.7–0.8% of motor carriers moved a band per 30 days and 0.02–0.03% moved two. In the latest weekly run, November 7, 2026, 0.00% of the 1,835,687 motor carriers graded in both runs moved a band against the run before (0.000% two or more), the governor held 0.000%, and no grade improved because of a new event.

Gates before every write

The run grades the population as it stood on July 1, 2025 (1,677,353 motor carriers) — the latest month-start whose following year ended at least 120 days before the data date, so the outcome year is fully reported — on the same artifact, and judges it on the crashes of that year. Hard gates abort the write; soft gates are reported in the weekly run report.

Gate Bound Kind Latest weekly run, November 7, 2026
Out-of-time Gini, ranked cohorts with enough outcomes to judge (10–19 / 20–49 / 50–99 PU)≥ 0.55 eachHard0.597 / 0.649 / 0.724 pass
Grade monotonicity (realized ÷ class-expected by grade)No inversion > 2 standard errorsHardMonotone pass
Aggregate calibration (realized ÷ predicted)0.90 – 1.10Hard0.999 pass
Calibration by evidence bucket (expected crashes), worst bucketWithin ±10% soft, ±20% hardSoft / Hard1.05 / 0.98 / 0.99 / 0.98 / 1.03 / 1.02 / 0.99 → 0.051 pass
Posterior coverage (share realized at or below the 80th percentile)0.78 – 0.92Soft0.858 pass
Moves of two or more bands≤ 0.5% of motor carriersHard0.000% pass
Moves of one or more bands; governed share≤ 3%; ≤ 0.5%Soft0.00%; 0.00% pass
Upward moves caused by a new event0Hard0 pass
Rows graded; ranked rows≥ 900,000; ≥ 80,000Hard1,835,687; 109,449 pass
Single-power-unit Excellent0Hard0 pass
Scores in range; all six grades present0 – 100; yesHard0 – 96.7; yes pass
Pooled Gini; dead-signal shareReportedInfo0.626; 0.515 reported

Verdict of the November 7, 2026 run: all nineteen checks ran, every one inside its bound, with no hard or soft failure. The weakest evidence bucket, 1.05 of forecast at 0–0.05 expected crashes, is recorded in the run's metrics record.

Flags on the Motor Carrier Page

What each label means and whether it touches the grade

Grade facts

Advisory — fewer than 10 power units: graded for reference, outside the ranked book and the default charts
Pending grade / governed move — the model's grade is better than the one shown; the displayed grade is ramping one band per weekly run toward it
Screens fired — which proof or event screen moved the motor carrier off its band (e.g. posterior, driver behaviour, fatal crash, too few inspections, exposure plausibility, exposure not corroborated, single power unit, no qualifying event)
Cause of the last change — one of the six attribution causes above, or unchanged / new to the book
Credibility tier / provisional — how much of the rating is the motor carrier's own record (Z = Λ/(a+Λ), scaled by the exposure corroboration for display); provisional below 0.10. Descriptive only
Exposure unverified — from 10 filed power units, a filed fleet the roadside record corroborates below half (under a quarter of the units seen in 24 months and under 0.25 inspections per filed unit-year): the displayed credibility is scaled down, and an Excellent or Strong grade is held one band lower until the fleet is confirmed
Not yet scored — an inspection dated after $C$, or a crash dated after the crash cutoff one month earlier; it enters the grade as the window moves forward each month

FMCSA actions — they outrank the record

Current FMCSA adverse rating — a current Unsatisfactory or Conditional; the grade is capped at Marginal, and the motor carrier page says so where the cap holds a grade down. A superseded or historical rating is shown for context only
Not graded: out-of-service order or revoked authority — under a federal out-of-service order, or operating authority revoked with no roadside inspection or crash recorded since and no active authority on file; shown without a grade, with the reason

Warnings — context, no grade effect

Stale MCS-150 — the latest filing is old (the age band already lowers the class rate; the warning says the filed fleet size may be out of date)
Intrastate only — sees less federal roadside enforcement; already a class-rate input
Linked to a motor carrier FMCSA shut down — a possible chameleon: a motor carrier under three years old that shares a phone, e-mail, street address or officer with a motor carrier put out of service from a year before to two years after it registered (the strongest evidence the same people run both), or at least two trucks (VINs) when both motor carriers are in the same state and neither is a lessor or truck pool whose trucks ran under three or more other motor carriers (weaker evidence: trucks are sold and leased). It names the other motor carrier and the question to ask; it is not scored
Insurance filings — from FMCSA's Licensing & Insurance record, rebuilt weekly: an operating authority suspended for insurance (red while it is open), an FMCSA suspension notice still pending, a liability cancellation pending without a replacement, a lapse in liability filings of 30 days or more while the authority required one, or a filed limit below the FMCSA minimum. Each is dated to the FMCSA file it comes from and is not part of the grade.
Power units vs. drivers mismatch — the census is internally incoherent (far more trucks than drivers)
Thin record — little exposure or few inspections behind the rating; the motor carrier sits near its class rate
Unreliable mileage — MCS-150 mileage missing or implausible; mileage never sets exposure
Government / household goods / Canadian / Mexican — classification context

What Is Not in the Grade

Self-reported mileage — never the exposure base; only a coarse class-rate band
FMCSA BASIC percentiles and ISS — shown for comparison, never read as inputs; the public SMS carries no percentiles for property motor carriers
Machine-learned black boxes — a gradient-boosted model was used only as a ceiling in the study's bake-off; the engine is three named factors
Domicile state — excluded because it is confounded with crash-reporting completeness
Crash severity — the graded quantity is recordable-crash frequency; the expected mix of property-damage, injury and fatal crashes shown on the page is the severity mix of the motor carrier's fleet-size cohort over the trailing 36 months (pooled across cohorts below 200 crashes), for display and loss-cost work only
Insurance filings — shown on the motor carrier page, not scored: only for-hire motor carriers with operating authority file with FMCSA, and no published study links filing lapses or changes of insurer to crash risk; using them would need its own out-of-time test
Anything driver-level — CDLIS/PSP, the Clearinghouse, ELD data and enforcement-case detail are not public

How We Know It Works

A stand-alone study, a locked evaluation split read once, and gates every week

The engine was chosen in a bake-off on ten monthly origins (2024-11 to 2025-08), each with the engine's windows — crashes over 36 months; inspections, violations and vehicle sightings over 24 months, as far back as the inspection file then reached — and a 12-month forward outcome. Motor carriers were split by DOT number into a fit set, a selection set, and an evaluation set that was read exactly once. Out of sample the engine explains 28.2% of the Poisson deviance in forward crashes with an exposure-weighted normalized Gini of 0.653 — 0.021 behind a gradient-boosted ceiling (0.674) while remaining three named factors. The locked evaluation set, read once on the specification frozen at the end of the bake-off, gave 27.4%, 0.647 and calibration 1.003 against the ceiling's 30.6%, 0.674 and 1.014 — the same picture.

Discrimination

Gini 0.605 / 0.668 / 0.735 / 0.792 for the 10–19 through 100–199 PU cohorts out of sample. The gate year of the latest weekly run, November 7, 2026: 0.597 / 0.649 / 0.724 for 10–19 / 20–49 / 50–99 PU.

Calibration

Realized ÷ predicted 0.999 on the gate year of the latest weekly run, and 0.89–1.19 across deciles of predicted rate out of sample. On that gate year the grades realize 0.50 / 0.68 / 0.94 / 1.25 / 1.68 / 3.08 of class, Excellent to Critical.

Stability

In the engine's monthly simulation on the selection split with every parameter frozen, 0.7–0.8% of motor carriers move a band per 30 days and 0.02–0.03% move two; the governor touches 0.15–0.24% per month at no cost to the realized gradient. Latest weekly run: 0.00% moved a band against the run before, 0.000% two or more, 0.000% governed.

The full study — data, folds, decay and credibility estimation, cleaning rules, variable importance, the bake-off and the grading simulation — is written up in the Empirical Validation Study; the formal specification with every constant is the Scoring White Paper. Scoring and gating run in a reproducible pipeline against the frozen model artifact, and each run's gate values are written to its metrics record.