WESTERN STATES EQUIPMENT CO

DOT# 12403 MC# 431755 DUNS# 161819339 Meridian, ID Authorized For-Hire / Private Property
(208) 884-2287 cody.glazier@wseco.com 500 E Overland Rd, Meridian ID 83642
488 power units 1,005 drivers
HazMat
Strong
FRED Score 90.0 / 100
Low confidence
52 yrs history · 114 roadside inspections
Upside capped

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
488
Drivers · CDL
1,005 · 148
Annual miles
7.3M unreliable
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 466 0 0 466
Tractors 15 7 0 22
Trailers 54 0 0 54

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
FMCSA Rating
Satisfactory (04-14-2003) · 23 yr old
Registered
06-01-1974 (52 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
01-08-2026 (Address Change)
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
CODY GLAZIER

Cargo

69.6
medium risk
Motor Vehicles Machinery/Large Objects General Freight Building Materials Construction
High-Risk Cargo
Motor Vehicles, Machinery Large, General Freight

Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Upside Withheld

Its risk relativity (0.27× similar fleets) would put it in Excellent; this rule holds it at Strong:

  • Held one band lower (interim): the filed fleet isn't corroborated roadside — see Exposure Unverified below

The downside is never capped.

Exposure Unverified

The expected crashes behind this grade assume the filed fleet of 488 power units is real, but the roadside record corroborates little of it — 78 units seen in 24 months, 0.11 inspections per filed unit-year. The grade's relativity to class is unchanged; its confidence tier is cut to reflect the unverified exposure, and until the fleet is confirmed an Excellent grade shows as Strong and a Strong as Satisfactory. Verify the fleet size before relying on the crash expectation.

Mileage Unreliable

MCS-150 annual mileage appears too low for fleet size given observed activity. The per-100k-mile rate benchmarks on this page are excluded; the FRED grade does not use mileage (crash exposure is power-unit-years, violation exposure is inspection counts).

Expected crash rate is about one-quarter that of similar fleets.

Similar fleets: for-hire fleets of 200–499 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

This motor carrier 0.27×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
1.9 vs 7.1 for similar fleets
Likely 0–5 crashes
This motor carrier
1.9
Similar fleets
7.1
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~5%
Below similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Much better than peers. 2 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 1 a year); similar fleets have about 7.1 a year. The grade counts 4 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Better than peers. Violations 0.63× and unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.74× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -8%: roadside results weigh far less than crash history.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Driver qualification
    2 out-of-service violations against drivers: 2 no valid CDL (Dec 2024 – Jan 2025).
    Ask: driver qualification files and hiring standards.
  • Brakes and lights
    Brakes are 23 of 87 violations (26%). Brake or light defects led to 12 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Filed fleet not seen on the road
    Only 78 of the 488 filed power units were seen at a roadside inspection in 24 months (114 inspections in all). The crash expectation behind the grade assumes all 488 are running. Its grade is held one band lower until the fleet is confirmed.
    Ask: how many trucks are actually operating, with the vehicle schedule.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate
    29.0% of vehicle inspections end out of service vs 22.3% nationally (20 of 69), but across all its inspections out-of-service orders are 0.84× what's expected for where and how it's inspected, the measure the grade uses.
Strengths
  • 2 crashes in 24 months. No injuries, no fatalities.
  • Driver out-of-service rate 1.8% vs 6.7% national.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 6
  • Unreliable reported mileage
    The motor carrier's self-reported annual mileage (MCS-150) looks implausible, so exposure- and mileage-based figures may be distorted.
  • Estimated mileage
    No usable mileage was reported, so exposure was estimated from similar motor carriers. Mileage-based metrics here are approximate.

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
2
0 fatalities · 0 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
114
57% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
29.0%
20 of 69
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
1.8%
2 of 114
National avg 6.7%
Violations
87
26 out-of-service
Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 10 inspections, 3 out of service 10 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 20 inspections, 4 out of service 20 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 10 inspections, 2 out of service 10 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 13 inspections, 3 out of service 13 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 9 inspections, 2 out of service 9 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 17 inspections, 4 out of service 17 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 18 inspections, 2 out of service 18 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 16 inspections, 2 out of service 16 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 1 inspection.
vs 1,008 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.001 0.022
Inspections 0.16 0.74
Violations 0.09 0.32
Critical violations 0.02 0.07

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 200–499 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

87 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    67 · 24 OOS
    Brakes 23 · Lights 13 · Cargo securement 8 · Tires 8 · Wheels & hubs 2 · 13 more
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    12 · 0 OOS
    Reckless / lane 6 · Speeding 4 · Phone use 2
  • Driver fitness No alert
    5 · 2 OOS
    No valid CDL 4 · Medical certificate 1
  • Hours of service No alert
    3 · 0 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 3
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
2 crashes
  • Jun
    18
    2026
    Idaho
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. Citation issued.
  • Oct
    24
    2024
    Washington
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
$750,000 · NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
on record since Feb 1, 2026 · FMCSA minimum $750,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Sep 2001
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
Broker or forwarder bond
required · none on file
36 months to May 14, 2026
  • 2 liability insurers on FMCSA's record, 1 change: ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY → NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA (Feb 2026)
  • 1 cancellation notice filed by an insurer, replaced before it took effect
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required

Operating authority active (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since Dec 9, 2013)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • Washington 43
  • Idaho (HQ) 34
  • Montana 21
  • Wyoming 10
  • Oregon 4
  • Nevada 1
  • Utah 1

30% of inspections were in its home state.