SOUTHWESTERN MOTOR TRANSPORT INC

DBA: SMT LINES

DOT# 136555 MC# 80252 DUNS# 38644 San Antonio, TX Authorized For-Hire
(210) 661-6791 smtlfmcsa@smtl.com 4600 Goldfield, San Antonio TX 78218
277 power units 252 drivers 14.5M mi/yr · ~52k per unit
HazMat
Satisfactory
FRED Score 73.8 / 100
High confidence
52 yrs history · 151 roadside inspections

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
277
Drivers · CDL
252 · 225
Annual miles
14.5M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 37 10 0 47
Tractors 182 48 0 230
Trailers 740 0 0 740

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
FMCSA Rating
Satisfactory (11-05-2015) · 11 yr old
Registered
06-01-1974 (52 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
10-15-2026 (Address Change)
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
Michael Mangold
Officer
ORSUM WALKER

Cargo

56.5
medium risk
Oilfield Equipment General Freight Building Materials Beverages Paper Products Construction Chemicals
High-Risk Cargo
Oilfield Equipment, General Freight

Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Expected crash rate is probably lower than similar fleets (about an 80% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.

Similar fleets: for-hire fleets of 200–499 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.6× as often as the median active fleet of 200–499 trucks.

This motor carrier 0.77×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
5.0 vs 6.5 for similar fleets
Likely 1–9 crashes
This motor carrier
5.0
Similar fleets
6.5
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~13%
About typical for similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
About typical. 10 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 5 a year), including 4 with injuries; similar fleets have about 6.5 a year. The grade counts 17 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Much better than peers. Violations 0.38×, unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.42× and out-of-service orders 0.49× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -20%.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    4 crashes with 4 people hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Driver qualification
    2 out-of-service violations against drivers: 2 no valid CDL (Apr 2025 – Jul 2026).
    Ask: driver qualification files and hiring standards.
  • Lights and brakes
    Lights are 30 of 100 violations (30%). Light or brake defects led to 3 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Hazmat violations
    5 hazmat violations, 1 out of service.
Strengths
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate 13.2% vs 22.3% national; driver 1.3% vs 6.7%.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
10
0 fatalities · 4 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
151
64% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
13.2%
16 of 121
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
1.3%
2 of 151
National avg 6.7%
Violations
100
17 out-of-service
Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 19 inspections, 0 out of service 19 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 20 inspections, 0 out of service 20 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 26 inspections, 7 out of service 26 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 14 inspections, 0 out of service 14 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 15 inspections, 0 out of service 15 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 19 inspections, 1 out of service 19 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 19 inspections, 4 out of service 19 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 18 inspections, 5 out of service 18 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 1 inspection.
vs 1,008 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.016 0.022
Inspections 0.47 0.74
Violations 0.18 0.32
Critical violations 0.02 0.07

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 200–499 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

100 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    82 · 14 OOS
    Lights 30 · Brakes 27 · Tires 7 · Cargo securement 6 · Wheels & hubs 4 · 8 more
  • Hours of service No alert
    6 · 0 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 5 · No log 1
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    5 · 0 OOS
    Speeding 4 · Reckless / lane 1
  • Driver fitness No alert
    2 · 2 OOS
    No valid CDL 2
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
  • Hazmat
    5 · 1 OOS
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • Jul
    23
    2026
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Wet road, dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Jun
    23
    2026
    Texas
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Mar
    2
    2026
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Oct
    10
    2025
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Jul
    18
    2025
    Texas
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Apr
    23
    2025
    Texas
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway not divided.
  • Mar
    13
    2025
    Texas
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.
  • Feb
    15
    2025
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.

2 more in the FMCSA records below.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through Nov 2, 2026
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Liability (BIPD)
$1,000,000 · Protective Insurance Company
on record since Aug 1, 2026 · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Jan 1988
1 other liability filing also on file
Cargo filing
on file · Protective Insurance Company since Mar 23, 2000
36 months to Nov 2, 2026
  • One liability insurer throughout
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required

Operating authority active (FMCSA's new registration system, status since Jun 23, 1983)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • Texas (HQ) 120
  • Arkansas 8
  • Indiana 6
  • Illinois 5
  • Oklahoma 5
  • Missouri 2
  • Tennessee 2
  • Alabama 1

79% of inspections were in its home state.