MOUNTAIN VALLEY EXPRESS LLC

DOT# 172279 MC# 147640 DUNS# 601399 Manteca, CA Authorized For-Hire
(877) 325-6447 alfonso.montesinos@mveltl.com 1019 Bessemer Ave, Manteca CA 95337
277 power units 229 drivers 10.7M mi/yr · ~39k per unit
HazMat
Satisfactory
FRED Score 73.6 / 100
High confidence
52 yrs history · 377 roadside inspections

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
277
Drivers · CDL
229 · 0
Annual miles
10.7M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 26 22 0 48
Tractors 134 95 0 229
Trailers 252 208 0 460

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
FMCSA Rating
Satisfactory (06-01-2005) · 21 yr old
Registered
06-01-1974 (52 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
04-17-2026 (Address Change)
FRED Score Date
Nov 08, 2026
Officer
ALFONSO MONTESINOS
Officer
KADY DUDLEY

Cargo

54.4
medium risk
Liquids/Gases General Freight Other: NON- BULK CLASS 3, D Paper Products Chemicals
High-Risk Cargo
General Freight

Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Expected crash rate is probably lower than similar fleets (about an 80% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.

Similar fleets: interstate fleets of 200–499 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.6× as often as the median active fleet of 200–499 trucks.

This motor carrier 0.77×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
5.5 vs 7.1 for similar fleets
Likely 2–10 crashes
This motor carrier
5.5
Similar fleets
7.1
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~15%
About typical for similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
About typical. 12 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 6 a year), including 4 with injuries; similar fleets have about 7.1 a year. The grade counts 19 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Better than peers. Unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.39×, out-of-service orders 0.62× and violations 0.65× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -16%. It's inspected more often than most fleets its size.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    4 crashes with 5 people hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Drivers put out of service
    5 out-of-service violations against drivers: 4 no valid CDL, 1 cargo securement (Dec 2024 – Jun 2026).
    Ask: driver supervision and dispatch practices.
  • Brakes and lights
    Brakes are 53 of 197 violations (27%). Brake or light defects led to 18 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Hazmat violations
    9 hazmat violations.
Strengths
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.6% vs 22.3% national; driver 1.5% vs 6.7%.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 3

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Jun 2026 · grade scored on Oct 1, 2023 → Oct 31, 2026
Crashes
12
0 fatalities · 5 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
377
68% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
10.6%
34 of 321
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
1.5%
5 of 327
National avg 6.7%
Violations
197
43 out-of-service

Inspected about as often as interstate fleets of 200–499 trucks in California (about 345 in 24 months would be typical).

Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 41 inspections, 4 out of service 41 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 46 inspections, 3 out of service 46 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 36 inspections, 4 out of service 36 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 91 inspections, 8 out of service 91 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 44 inspections, 7 out of service 44 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 54 inspections, 8 out of service 54 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 63 inspections, 4 out of service 63 Q2 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 2 inspections.
vs 940 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.016 0.023
Inspections 0.98 0.77
Violations 0.36 0.33
Critical violations 0.07 0.07

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: interstate fleets, 200–499 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

197 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    162 · 39 OOS
    Brakes 53 · Lights 46 · Tires 30 · Wheels & hubs 11 · Cargo securement 8 · 14 more
  • Hours of service No alert
    12 · 0 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 11 · No log 1
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    10 · 0 OOS
    Reckless / lane 5 · Seat belt 3 · Speeding 2
  • Driver fitness No alert
    4 · 4 OOS
    No valid CDL 4
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
  • Hazmat
    9 · 0 OOS
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • May
    29
    2026
    California
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • May
    6
    2026
    Arizona
    Property damage only
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Jan
    10
    2026
    Arizona
    Injury · 2 people hurt
    Dark - not lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Oct
    13
    2025
    California
    Property damage only
    Wet road, dark - not lighted, rain, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Aug
    16
    2025
    California
    Property damage only
    Dark - not lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Aug
    7
    2025
    Arizona
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Apr
    11
    2025
    California
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Dec
    16
    2024
    California
    Property damage only
    Wet road, daylight, rain, two-way trafficway not divided.

4 more in the FMCSA records below.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
primary $1,000,000 + excess $1,000,000 + excess $2,000,000 + excess $1,000,000 (total $5,000,000) · HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
on record since Oct 1, 2025 · FMCSA minimum $5,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Mar 2002
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
36 months to May 14, 2026
  • 2 liability insurers on FMCSA's record, 1 change: UNITED STATES FIRE INSURANCE CO. → HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (Aug 2024)
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Authority
  • FMCSA notice resolved in time: 1

Operating authority active (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since Mar 19, 2025)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • California (HQ) 353
  • Arizona 9
  • Nevada 9
  • New Mexico 3
  • Utah 2
  • New Jersey 1

Mostly inspected in its home state (94%).