QUALITY LOGISTICS INC

DOT# 22520 MC# 378084 Englewood, CO Authorized For-Hire
(303) 761-3195 dpalato@qualitylogisticsinc.com 3340 South Zuni Street, Englewood CO 80110
135 tractors · all owned 131 drivers 11.6M mi/yr · ~86k per unit
Strong
FRED Score 82.7 / 100
Moderate confidence
52 yrs history · 268 roadside inspections

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
135
Drivers · CDL
131 · 131
Annual miles
11.6M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 0 0 0 0
Tractors 135 0 0 135
Trailers 296 0 0 296

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
FMCSA Rating
Satisfactory (04-15-2010) · 16 yr old
Registered
06-01-1974 (52 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
10-29-2024 (Biennial Update)
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
CHRIS KOOI

Cargo

64.3
medium risk
Household Goods Motor Vehicles Metal: Sheets/Coils/Rolls Machinery/Large Objects General Freight Building Materials Beverages Other: SALT, MAG CHLORIDE Grain/Feed/Hay Dry Bulk Paper Products Farm Supplies Construction Water Well Garbage/Refuse
High-Risk Cargo
Motor Vehicles, Machinery Large, General Freight, Household Goods

Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Expected crash rate is probably lower than similar fleets (about a 90% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.

Similar fleets: interstate fleets of 100–199 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.7× as often as the median active fleet of 100–199 trucks.

This motor carrier 0.68×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
2.5 vs 3.7 for similar fleets
Likely 0–5 crashes
This motor carrier
2.5
Similar fleets
3.7
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~7%
Below similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Leans better, not yet proven. 3 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 1.5 a year), including 1 with injuries; similar fleets have about 3.7 a year. The grade counts 7 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Better than peers. Violations 0.79× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they barely move its crash estimate. It's inspected more often than most fleets its size.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    1 crash with 1 person hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Lapse in liability filings
    203 days without a liability filing on FMCSA's record (Jun 12, 2023 – Jan 1, 2024) while the authority required one. A filing received later can be back-dated and close a lapse. Not in the grade.
    Ask: what covered the fleet during the gap.
  • Brakes and lights
    Brakes are 77 of 238 violations (32%). Brake or light defects led to 27 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate
    34.8% of vehicle inspections end out of service vs 22.3% nationally (55 of 158). Across all its inspections, out-of-service orders run 1.21× what's expected for where and how it's inspected.
  • Falsified logs
    8 false-log violations in 24 months.
    Ask: how hours are audited against ELD and fuel records.
Strengths
  • Driver out-of-service rate 1.1% vs 6.7% national.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 7
  • High speeding: 7
  • Substance violations: 2

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
3
0 fatalities · 1 injury · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
268
53% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
34.8%
55 of 158
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
1.1%
3 of 268
National avg 6.7%
Violations
238
64 out-of-service

Inspected more often than interstate fleets of 100–199 trucks in Colorado (about 115 in 24 months would be typical).

Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 31 inspections, 6 out of service 31 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 50 inspections, 10 out of service 50 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 30 inspections, 5 out of service 30 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 38 inspections, 11 out of service 38 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 30 inspections, 6 out of service 30 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 32 inspections, 6 out of service 32 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 24 inspections, 8 out of service 24 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 28 inspections, 4 out of service 28 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 5 inspections.
vs 1,756 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.015 0.025
Inspections 1.50 0.96
Violations 0.89 0.54
Critical violations 0.21 0.10

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: interstate fleets, 100–199 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

238 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    185 · 63 OOS
    Brakes 77 · Lights 31 · Tires 30 · Wheels & hubs 13 · Steering & suspension 6 · 28 more
  • Hours of service No alert
    32 · 1 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 18 · False log 8 · Over hours limit 4 · No log 2
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    21 · 0 OOS
    Speeding 9 · Reckless / lane 8 · Seat belt 3 · Other 1
  • Driver fitness No alert
    0
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • May
    21
    2025
    Nevada
    Property damage only
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.
  • Apr
    10
    2025
    Nevada
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Mar
    18
    2025
    Utah
    Property damage only
    Slush road, daylight.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
$1,000,000 · ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY
on record since Jan 1, 2026 · FMCSA minimum $750,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Jan 2024
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
36 months to May 14, 2026
  • One liability insurer throughout
  • 203 days without a liability filing (Jun 12, 2023 – Jan 1, 2024) while the authority required one; a later back-dated filing can close a lapse

Operating authority active (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since May 11, 2023)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • California 86
  • Utah 39
  • Colorado (HQ) 37
  • Nevada 28
  • New Mexico 19
  • Arizona 15
  • Texas 9
  • Oregon 6

14% of inspections were in its home state.