H F COX INC

DBA: COX PETROLEUM TRANSPORT

DOT# 228093 MC# 199264 Bakersfield, CA Authorized For-Hire
(661) 366-3236 tdavis@coxpetroleum.com 118 Cox Transport Way, Bakersfield CA 93307
379 power units 220 drivers 11.2M mi/yr · ~30k per unit
HazMat
Strong
FRED Score 90.0 / 100
High confidence
43 yrs history · 390 roadside inspections
Upside capped

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
379
Drivers · CDL
220 · 220
Annual miles
11.2M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 33 31 0 64
Tractors 49 26 0 75
Trailers 147 8 0 155

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
FMCSA Rating
Satisfactory (10-24-2002) · 24 yr old
Registered
01-29-1983 (43 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
01-21-2026 (Biennial Update)
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
JEREMY MAIRS

Cargo

23.0
minimal risk
Liquids/Gases

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Upside Withheld

Its risk relativity (0.52× similar fleets) would put it in Excellent; this rule holds it at Strong:

  • Excellent withheld: a fatal crash inside the window

The downside is never capped.

Expected crash rate is about half that of similar fleets.

Similar fleets: interstate fleets of 200–499 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.5× as often as the median active fleet of 200–499 trucks.

This motor carrier 0.52×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
3.7 vs 7.2 for similar fleets
Likely 1–7 crashes
This motor carrier
3.7
Similar fleets
7.2
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~10%
Below similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Lower so far, not yet proven. 4 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 2 a year); similar fleets have about 7.2 a year. Too short a record to be sure, so the grade counts its crash record as about 12% below typical. The grade counts 15 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Much better than peers. Unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.06×, out-of-service orders 0.20× and violations 0.28× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -42%. It's inspected more often than most fleets its size.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Brakes and lights
    Brakes are 49 of 97 violations (51%). Brake or light defects led to 8 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Hazmat violations
    8 hazmat violations, 1 out of service.
Strengths
  • 4 crashes in 24 months. No injuries, no fatalities.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate 3.4% vs 22.3% national; driver 0.0% vs 6.7%.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 1

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
4
0 fatalities · 0 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
390
83% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
3.4%
13 of 382
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
0.0%
0 of 313
National avg 6.7%
Violations
97
13 out-of-service

Inspected about as often as interstate fleets of 200–499 trucks in California (about 469 in 24 months would be typical).

Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 46 inspections, 1 out of service 46 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 54 inspections, 4 out of service 54 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 38 inspections, 0 out of service 38 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 60 inspections, 2 out of service 60 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 39 inspections, 2 out of service 39 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 48 inspections, 2 out of service 48 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 56 inspections, 0 out of service 56 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 48 inspections, 1 out of service 48 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 1 inspection.
vs 40 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.007 0.018
Inspections 0.80 0.59
Violations 0.13 0.18
Critical violations 0.01 0.03

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: interstate fleets, 200–499 power units, minimal-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

97 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    86 · 12 OOS
    Brakes 49 · Lights 13 · Wheels & hubs 6 · Tires 5 · Steering & suspension 4 · 9 more
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    1 · 0 OOS
    Reckless / lane 1
  • Hours of service No alert
    1 · 0 OOS
    Over hours limit 1
  • Driver fitness No alert
    1 · 0 OOS
    No valid CDL 1
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
  • Hazmat
    8 · 1 OOS
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
4 crashes
  • Mar
    13
    2026
    California
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Oct
    28
    2025
    California
    Property damage only
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Feb
    14
    2025
    California
    Property damage only
    Dark - not lighted, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.
  • Nov
    16
    2024
    California
    Property damage only
    Snow road, daylight, two-way trafficway not divided.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through Nov 2, 2026
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Liability (BIPD)
primary $2,000,000 + excess $3,000,000 (total $5,000,000) · ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
on record since Jul 1, 2023 · FMCSA minimum $5,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Dec 2005
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
36 months to Nov 2, 2026
  • One liability insurer throughout
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required

Operating authority active (FMCSA's new registration system, status since Apr 14, 2006)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • California (HQ) 382
  • Arizona 3
  • Nevada 2
  • Nebraska 1
  • Oregon 1
  • Utah 1

Mostly inspected in its home state (98%).