WILLIAMS TANK LINES LLC

DBA: WILLIAMS TANK LINES

DOT# 229047 MC# 197435 DUNS# 8139033 Stockton, CA Authorized For-Hire
(209) 944-5613 claims@williamstankline.com 1477 Tillie Lewis Dr, Stockton CA 95206-1130
336 power units · all owned 347 drivers 13M mi/yr · ~39k per unit
HazMat
Satisfactory
FRED Score 55.0 / 100
High confidence
43 yrs history · 714 roadside inspections

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
336
Drivers · CDL
347 · 258
Annual miles
13M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 115 0 0 115
Tractors 46 0 0 46
Trailers 0 0 0 0

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
FMCSA Rating
Satisfactory (05-19-2014) · 12 yr old
Registered
02-22-1983 (43 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
04-01-2025 (Biennial Update)
FRED Score Date
Nov 08, 2026
Officer
Mark Lill
Officer
CORRINE LILL

Cargo

32.3
low risk
Liquids/Gases Other: PETROLEUM PRODUCTS

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Expected crash rate is about the same as similar fleets.

Similar fleets: interstate fleets of 200–499 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.5× as often as the median active fleet of 200–499 trucks.

This motor carrier 1.00×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
6.5 vs 6.5 for similar fleets
Likely 2–11 crashes
This motor carrier
6.5
Similar fleets
6.5
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~17%
About typical for similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Leans worse, not yet proven. 16 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 8 a year), including 8 with injuries; similar fleets have about 6.5 a year. The grade counts 24 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Much better than peers. Unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.13×, out-of-service orders 0.38× and violations 0.41× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -31%. It's inspected more often than most fleets its size.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    8 crashes with 11 people hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Driver qualification
    1 out-of-service violation against drivers: 1 no valid CDL (Nov 2025).
    Ask: driver qualification files and hiring standards.
  • Brakes and lights
    Brakes are 140 of 271 violations (52%). Brake or light defects led to 32 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Hazmat violations
    37 hazmat violations, 8 out of service.
Strengths
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.2% vs 22.3% national; driver 0.2% vs 6.7%.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
  • 77% of inspections found no violations.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 3

Track record

FMCSA record, Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Oct 1, 2023 → Oct 31, 2026
Crashes
16
0 fatalities · 11 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
714
77% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
6.2%
42 of 680
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
0.2%
1 of 614
National avg 6.7%
Violations
271
49 out-of-service

Inspected more often than interstate fleets of 200–499 trucks in California (about 418 in 24 months would be typical).

Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 103 inspections, 8 out of service 103 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 100 inspections, 4 out of service 100 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 121 inspections, 6 out of service 121 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 62 inspections, 7 out of service 62 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 88 inspections, 5 out of service 88 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 95 inspections, 4 out of service 95 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 103 inspections, 5 out of service 103 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 42 inspections, 3 out of service 42 Q3 '26
vs 59 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.018 0.012
Inspections 1.64 0.33
Violations 0.40 0.11
Critical violations 0.05 0.02

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: interstate fleets, 200–499 power units, low-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

271 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    221 · 40 OOS
    Brakes 140 · Lights 31 · Wheels & hubs 9 · Tires 8 · Steering & suspension 7 · 26 more
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    6 · 0 OOS
    Reckless / lane 2 · Phone use 1 · Speeding 1 · Other 2
  • Hours of service No alert
    6 · 0 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 4 · Over hours limit 2
  • Driver fitness No alert
    1 · 1 OOS
    No valid CDL 1
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
  • Hazmat
    37 · 8 OOS
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • Jul
    19
    2026
    California
    Property damage only
    Dark - not lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • May
    8
    2026
    California
    Injury · 4 people hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Apr
    25
    2026
    California
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Apr
    14
    2026
    California
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Jan
    25
    2026
    California
    Property damage only
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
  • Sep
    26
    2025
    California
    Property damage only
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Apr
    7
    2025
    California
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
  • Mar
    23
    2025
    California
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier. FMCSA: not preventable.

8 more in the FMCSA records below.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through Nov 7, 2026
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Liability (BIPD)
$750,000 · National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa.
on record since Apr 1, 2026 · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Feb 1994
$750,000 on record · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
Broker or forwarder bond
$75,000 trust fund (BMC-85) · Pacific Financial Association, Inc since Oct 24, 2013
36 months to Nov 7, 2026
  • 2 liability insurers on FMCSA's record, 1 change: NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY → National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa. (Apr 2026)
  • 1 cancellation notice filed by an insurer, replaced before it took effect
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Authority
  • FMCSA notice resolved in time: 1

Broker authority active (FMCSA's new registration system, status since Oct 27, 2026)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • California (HQ) 673
  • Nevada 35
  • Federal inspectors 3
  • Utah 2
  • Arizona 1

Mostly inspected in its home state (94%).