JACAM CATALYST LLC

DOT# 2390725 MC# 53345 DUNS# 78822339 Gardendale, TX Authorized For-Hire
(620) 278-3355 jason.ontjes@jacamcatalyst.com 11999 East Us Hwy 158, Gardendale TX 79758
424 power units · all owned 909 drivers 11.3M mi/yr · ~27k per unit
HazMat
Excellent
FRED Score 93.4 / 100
High confidence
13 yrs history · 359 roadside inspections

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
424
Drivers · CDL
909 · 330
Annual miles
11.3M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 346 0 0 346
Tractors 78 0 0 78
Trailers 187 0 0 187

Registration

Registered
03-26-2013 (13 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
06-09-2026
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
VERN DISNEY

Cargo

57.7
medium risk
Liquids/Gases Oilfield Equipment General Freight Chemicals
High-Risk Cargo
Oilfield Equipment, General Freight

Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Expected crash rate is about one-third that of similar fleets.

Similar fleets: for-hire fleets of 200–499 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.6× as often as the median active fleet of 200–499 trucks.

This motor carrier 0.40×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
3.7 vs 9.4 for similar fleets
Likely 1–7 crashes
This motor carrier
3.7
Similar fleets
9.4
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~10%
Below similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Better than peers. 5 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 2.5 a year), including 4 with injuries; similar fleets have about 9.4 a year. The grade counts 8 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Much better than peers. Unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.16×, violations 0.20× and out-of-service orders 0.40× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -33%.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    4 crashes with 11 people hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Driver qualification
    3 out-of-service violations against drivers: 3 no valid CDL (Apr 2025 – Aug 2026).
    Ask: driver qualification files and hiring standards.
  • Brakes and lights
    Brakes are 41 of 134 violations (31%). Brake or light defects led to 9 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Hazmat violations
    29 hazmat violations, 12 out of service.
Strengths
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.7% vs 22.3% national; driver 0.8% vs 6.7%.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
  • 75% of inspections found no violations.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 2

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
5
0 fatalities · 11 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
359
75% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
10.7%
35 of 327
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
0.8%
3 of 359
National avg 6.7%
Violations
134
42 out-of-service
Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 34 inspections, 2 out of service 34 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 45 inspections, 5 out of service 45 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 56 inspections, 11 out of service 56 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 40 inspections, 1 out of service 40 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 30 inspections, 3 out of service 30 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 56 inspections, 4 out of service 56 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 40 inspections, 5 out of service 40 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 53 inspections, 5 out of service 53 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 5 inspections.
vs 1,008 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.007 0.022
Inspections 0.62 0.74
Violations 0.16 0.32
Critical violations 0.03 0.07

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 200–499 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

134 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    94 · 27 OOS
    Brakes 41 · Lights 18 · Tires 13 · Cargo securement 5 · Steering & suspension 3 · 14 more
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    6 · 0 OOS
    Speeding 4 · Reckless / lane 1 · Other 1
  • Driver fitness No alert
    4 · 3 OOS
    No valid CDL 4
  • Hours of service No alert
    1 · 0 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 1
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
  • Hazmat
    29 · 12 OOS
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • Feb
    20
    2026
    New Mexico
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, severe crosswinds, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Jan
    31
    2026
    Texas
    Injury · 5 people hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
  • Dec
    11
    2025
    Texas
    Injury · 2 people hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
  • Nov
    19
    2025
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
  • Jan
    17
    2025
    Texas
    Injury · 3 people hurt
    Daylight, blowing sand soil dirt or snow, two-way trafficway not divided. FMCSA: not preventable.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through Nov 2, 2026
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Liability (BIPD)
$2,000,000 · LM Insurance Corporation
on record since Apr 20, 2021 · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Oct 2017
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
36 months to Nov 2, 2026
  • One liability insurer throughout
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required

Operating authority active (FMCSA's new registration system, status since Nov 1, 2017)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • Texas (HQ) 216
  • Kansas 32
  • New Mexico 32
  • Colorado 16
  • Oklahoma 16
  • Wyoming 12
  • South Dakota 9
  • North Dakota 8

60% of inspections were in its home state.