ROBERTSON'S READY MIX LTD A CALIFORNIA LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
FMCSA Live Status
Fleet & equipment
- Power units
- 1,239
- Drivers · CDL
- 1,239 · 1,239
- Annual miles
- 30.8M unreliable
| Type | Own | Term | Trip | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 84 | 164 | 0 | 248 |
| Tractors | 806 | 185 | 0 | 991 |
| Trailers | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Registration
- Organization
- CORPORATION
- FMCSA Rating
- Satisfactory (02-01-1989) · 37 yr old
- Registered
- 03-08-1985 (41 yrs)
- MCS-150 Update
- 07-22-2025 (Biennial Update)
- FRED Score Date
- Nov 07, 2026
- Officer
- KAYE BENNETTE
- Officer
- SYED KAZMI
Cargo
Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.
The expected crashes behind this grade assume the filed fleet of 1239 power units is real, but the roadside record corroborates little of it — 163 units seen in 24 months, 0.07 inspections per filed unit-year. The grade's relativity to class is unchanged; its confidence tier is cut to reflect the unverified exposure, and until the fleet is confirmed an Excellent grade shows as Strong and a Strong as Satisfactory. Verify the fleet size before relying on the crash expectation.
MCS-150 annual mileage appears too low for fleet size given observed activity. The per-100k-mile rate benchmarks on this page are excluded; the FRED grade does not use mileage (crash exposure is power-unit-years, violation exposure is inspection counts).
Expected crash rate is probably lower than similar fleets (about an 80% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.
Similar fleets: for-hire fleets of 500+ trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.
Worth a closer look
From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.
-
Injury crashes8 crashes with 9 people hurt in 24 months.Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
-
Drivers put out of service9 out-of-service violations against drivers: 4 no valid CDL, 3 cargo securement, 2 hours of service (Sep 2024 – Jun 2026).Ask: driver supervision and dispatch practices.
-
Lights and brakesLights are 45 of 143 violations (31%). Light or brake defects led to 12 out-of-service orders.Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
-
Filed fleet not seen on the roadOnly 163 of the 1239 filed power units were seen at a roadside inspection in 24 months (186 inspections in all). The crash expectation behind the grade assumes all 1239 are running.Ask: how many trucks are actually operating, with the vehicle schedule.
- Vehicle out-of-service rate 13.8% vs 22.3% national; driver 4.5% vs 6.7%.
- No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
-
Dangerous driving: 5
-
High speeding: 6
-
Unreliable reported mileageThe motor carrier's self-reported annual mileage (MCS-150) looks implausible, so exposure- and mileage-based figures may be distorted.
-
Estimated mileageNo usable mileage was reported, so exposure was estimated from similar motor carriers. Mileage-based metrics here are approximate.
Track record
| This motor carrier | Peers | |
|---|---|---|
| Crashes | 0.007 | 0.016 |
| Inspections | 0.12 | 0.38 |
| Violations | 0.06 | 0.12 |
| Critical violations | 0.01 | 0.02 |
Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 500+ power units, minimal-risk cargo.
What they get cited for
143 violations · 24 months-
Vehicle maintenance No alert124 · 30 OOSLights 45 · Brakes 26 · Cargo securement 21 · Steering & suspension 3 · Tires 3 · 26 more
-
Unsafe driving No alert13 · 0 OOSReckless / lane 6 · Speeding 6 · Other 1
-
Driver fitness No alert4 · 4 OOSNo valid CDL 4
-
Hours of service No alert2 · 2 OOSLogbook / ELD paperwork 1 · No log 1
-
Drugs & alcohol No alert0
Violations by quarter
Tap a category to show or hide itCrashes
24 months-
Jun292026CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
May132026CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Apr162026CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Mar272026CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Mar122026CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDaylight, one-way trafficway not divided.
-
Mar32026CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. Hazmat released.
-
Sep82025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Aug112025CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Jul242025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Feb122025NevadaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. Citation issued.
-
Jan222025NevadaInjury · 2 people hurtDaylight, one-way trafficway not divided.
-
Nov212024CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDawn, two-way trafficway not divided.
-
Sep252024CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.
11 more in the FMCSA records below.
8 of the 19 crashes hurt someone but killed no one.
1 of the 19 crashes released hazardous materials.
Insurance filed with FMCSA
FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since- Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
-
$2,000,000 · TOKIO MARINE AMERICA INSURANCE COMPANYon record since Oct 1, 2019 · FMCSA minimum $750,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Oct 2018
- Cargo filing
- not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
- One liability insurer throughout
- No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Operating authority active (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since Sep 26, 2019)
FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Every insurance filing on the FMCSA record
2 filings and 5 authority events since 1985 · FMCSA record through May 14, 2026
Newest first. Insurer names as filed. FMCSA does not publish why a filing was cancelled.
-
Oct 1, 2019TOKIO MARINE AMERICA INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $2,000,000 · on fileMC 1040325 · L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Aug 30, 2019FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped Sep 26, 2019cause not stated in FMCSA's older recordsMC 1040325 · L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Jun 5, 2019Operating authority grantedMC 1040325 · L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 1, 2018TOKIO MARINE AMERICA INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $1,000,000 · ended Oct 1, 2019 · replaced by the same insurer (renewal)12 months in forceMC 1040325 · L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Dec 7, 1988Operating authority revoked (cause not stated)MC 181673 · L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 2, 1987FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped Oct 16, 1987cause not stated in FMCSA's older recordsMC 181673 · L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Dec 6, 1985Operating authority grantedMC 181673 · L&I to May 14, 2026
What the terms mean
- Liability filing (BIPD):
- The insurer's certificate (form BMC-91 or 91X) that the motor carrier carries bodily-injury and property-damage liability at or above FMCSA's minimum. A BMC-82 is the same promise made by a surety bond.
- FMCSA minimum:
- $750,000 for general freight in vehicles of 10,001 lb or more; $300,000 under 10,001 lb; $1,000,000 for oil and some hazardous materials; $5,000,000 for bulk hazardous materials (49 CFR 387.9).
- Primary / excess:
- An excess filing sits on top of a primary one; together they make the total filed limit.
- Replaced:
- A new filing took over from this one. Replaced the same day is an ordinary change of insurer or renewal.
- Cancellation notice:
- Form BMC-35 (insurance) or BMC-36 (bond): the insurer tells FMCSA the filing ends in 30 days. The insurer files it whether the insurer or the motor carrier ended the policy; FMCSA does not publish the reason.
- Cancellation processed by FMCSA:
- FMCSA itself ended the filing, for example when the authority was revoked.
- Lapse:
- Time with no liability filing on FMCSA's record while the authority required one. A filing received later can be back-dated, which closes a lapse after the fact.
- Suspended for insurance:
- FMCSA suspended the operating authority because no filing meeting the minimum was on file. FMCSA's records state this reason only since May 14, 2026; before then they show a revocation notice without a cause.
- FMCSA notice resolved in time:
- Before May 14, 2026, FMCSA served a revocation notice when a required filing lapsed and dropped it when the filing was restored. The notice does not say which filing lapsed.
- Suspension notice:
- Since May 14, 2026, FMCSA serves a notice that the authority will be suspended on a date unless the missing filing is restored. The notice does not say which filing.
- Cargo filing:
- Form BMC-34. FMCSA has required it only of household-goods motor carriers and forwarders since 2011, so most motor carriers' cargo policies are not on FMCSA's record.
- Broker bond / trust fund:
- Form BMC-84 (surety bond) or BMC-85 (trust fund): the $75,000 security a broker or freight forwarder must keep on file.
- Self-insurance authority:
- FMCSA lets a few large motor carriers carry their own liability; it appears as a filing by "Self-Insured".
- Risk retention group:
- An insurer owned by its policyholders (often trucking groups). It is not covered by state insurance guaranty funds.
- FMCSA record through:
- The date of the FMCSA file this section was built from. Dockets FMCSA's new system has not yet published are shown from the legacy record, frozen on May 14, 2026.
FMCSA's record of the insurance filed for this motor carrier's operating authority (forms BMC-91/91X liability, BMC-34 cargo, BMC-84/85 broker bond or trust), not the motor carrier's full insurance program. Only for-hire motor carriers with operating authority file with FMCSA; private and intrastate-only motor carriers keep proof of insurance at their place of business, so no filing does not mean no insurance. A filed limit is the amount the insurer certified to FMCSA, which can be below the policy's full limits; cargo and bond filings are shown as on file or not because FMCSA records the federal minimum rather than the policy amount. FMCSA's new registration system (May 14, 2026) publishes a partial set of dockets; a docket not yet in it is shown from the legacy record, frozen on that date, and the live check above is today's reading. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Where it happens
- California (HQ) 163
- Nevada 23
Mostly inspected in its home state (88%).
How this grade is calculated
The model, its inputs, the window it scored and its confidence. For actuaries and anyone checking the work.
Forward 12-Month Risk Outlook
The FRED Score predicts this motor carrier's crash risk over the next 12 months — how often they're likely to crash and how severe those crashes tend to be — versus a typical fleet of its size (1239 power units: 1239 filed, 163 seen roadside in 24 months).
We'd expect a typical fleet of 1239 power units this active to have about 13.5 crashes a year — but only 163 of the 1239 filed units were seen roadside in 24 months (0.07 inspections per filed unit-year), so this expectation assumes the filed fleet is real. This motor carrier recorded 44 in its scoring window (Sep 1, 2023 → Aug 31, 2026, about 14.7 a year). Factoring in its inspection and violation record inside that window and the credibility of its own experience, the model projects about 11.3 over the next 12 — below a typical fleet. When this motor carrier does crash, those crashes tend to be substantially more severe than average — roughly 3.2× the injury/fatal weight of a typical crash.
- Out-of-service inspection Sep 25, 2024 · CA · level 2 · 2 vehicle OOS, 1 driver OOS · 5 violations
- 2 further inspections with no out-of-service result
FRED multiplies three factors: the class rate a fleet of this size, class and activity is expected to run, a violation relativity from its roadside record, and its own crash experience over 36 months weighted by how much exposure stands behind it. The grade is the band of the resulting relativity to class, then the screens.
FMCSA records
BASIC measures and every inspection, violation and crash, sortable and filterable.
FMCSA BASIC Scores
AB Property| BASIC | Insp w/ Viol | Measure | Alert |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 13 | 0.10 | |
| HOS Compliance | 2 | 0.11 | |
| Driver Fitness | 3 | 0.26 | |
| Controlled Substances | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 72 | 3.24 |
SMS record data is sourced from FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (01-APR-26 – 31-MAR-26) and may cover a different time window than the scoring window used for the FRED grade (Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026). Counts here may differ from the grade's in-window counts.