WASTE MANAGEMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA INC
DBA: WM
FMCSA Live Status
Fleet & equipment
- Power units
- 1,200
- Drivers · CDL
- 1,149 · 1,083
- Annual miles
- 28.2M unreliable
| Type | Own | Term | Trip | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 1178 | 0 | 0 | 1178 |
| Tractors | 22 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Trailers | 99 | 0 | 0 | 99 |
Registration
- Organization
- CORPORATION
- FMCSA Rating
- Satisfactory (07-18-2002) · 24 yr old
- Registered
- 02-14-1989 (37 yrs)
- MCS-150 Update
- 05-04-2026 (Biennial Update)
- FRED Score Date
- Nov 08, 2026
- Officer
- CHRISTOPHER FARLEY
- Officer
- R. THOMAS JACQUES
Cargo
- High-Risk Cargo
- Oilfield Equipment
Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.
MCS-150 annual mileage appears too low for fleet size given observed activity. The per-100k-mile rate benchmarks on this page are excluded; the FRED grade does not use mileage (crash exposure is power-unit-years, violation exposure is inspection counts).
Expected crash rate is probably higher than similar fleets (about a 90% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.
Similar fleets: interstate fleets of 500+ trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.
Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.6× as often as the median active fleet of 500+ trucks.
Worth a closer look
From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.
-
Injury crashes26 crashes with 31 people hurt in 24 months.Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
-
Driver qualification7 out-of-service violations against drivers: 4 no valid CDL, 3 medical certificate (Jan 2025 – Sep 2026).Ask: driver qualification files and hiring standards.
-
Lights and cargo securementLights are 96 of 388 violations (25%). Light or cargo securement defects led to 77 out-of-service orders.Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
- Vehicle out-of-service rate 11.6% vs 22.3% national; driver 0.5% vs 6.7%.
- No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
- 79% of inspections found no violations.
-
Dangerous driving: 24
-
High speeding: 5
-
Unreliable reported mileageThe motor carrier's self-reported annual mileage (MCS-150) looks implausible, so exposure- and mileage-based figures may be distorted.
-
Estimated mileageNo usable mileage was reported, so exposure was estimated from similar motor carriers. Mileage-based metrics here are approximate.
Track record
Inspected more often than interstate fleets of 500+ trucks in Pennsylvania (about 695 in 24 months would be typical).
| This motor carrier | Peers | |
|---|---|---|
| Crashes | 0.032 | 0.022 |
| Inspections | 0.83 | 0.64 |
| Violations | 0.16 | 0.22 |
| Critical violations | 0.04 | 0.05 |
Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: interstate fleets, 500+ power units, medium-risk cargo.
What they get cited for
388 violations · 24 months-
Vehicle maintenance No alert344 · 104 OOSLights 96 · Cargo securement 75 · Brakes 67 · Tires 16 · Wheels & hubs 7 · 83 more
-
Unsafe driving No alert36 · 0 OOSReckless / lane 22 · Speeding 6 · Phone use 2 · Seat belt 2 · Other 4
-
Driver fitness No alert8 · 7 OOSMedical certificate 4 · No valid CDL 4
-
Hours of service No alert0
-
Drugs & alcohol No alert0
Violations by quarter
Tap a category to show or hide itCrashes
24 months-
Sep32026PennsylvaniaProperty damage onlyDaylight.
-
Aug182026PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight.
-
Jul12026PennsylvaniaProperty damage onlyDaylight.
-
Jun232026PennsylvaniaInjury · 3 people hurtWet road, daylight, rain.
-
Jun102026PennsylvaniaProperty damage onlyDaylight.
-
May212026PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtWet road, daylight, rain.
-
May82026PennsylvaniaProperty damage onlyDaylight.
-
Apr212026PennsylvaniaProperty damage onlyDaylight.
-
Mar62026PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtWet road, dark - not lighted.
-
Jan122026PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight.
-
Dec172025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Aug202025New YorkInjury · 1 person hurtWet road, daylight, rain, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Aug52025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight.
-
Jul222025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Jun42025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight.
-
Jun42025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight.
-
Mar262025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Feb72025MarylandInjury · 3 people hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Jan282025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight.
-
Jan272025PennsylvaniaInjury · 2 people hurtDaylight.
-
Jan242025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Jan212025MassachusettsInjury · 1 person hurtWet road, daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Jan82025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDawn, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.
-
Jan72025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtSnow road, daylight, snow.
-
Jan72025PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDark - lighted. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Dec282024PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Dec202024PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtSnow road, daylight, blowing sand soil dirt or snow. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Nov262024PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDawn.
-
Nov82024PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight.
-
Oct52024PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtDark - lighted. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Sep262024PennsylvaniaInjury · 1 person hurtWet road, dark - not lighted, rain.
71 more in the FMCSA records below.
26 of the 79 crashes hurt someone but killed no one.
Insurance filed with FMCSA
FMCSA record through Nov 7, 2026- Liability (BIPD)
-
primary $9,000,000 + excess $9,000,000 · Ace American Insurance Companyon record since Jan 1, 2024 · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Jan 2016
- Cargo filing
- not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
- One liability insurer throughout
- No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Operating authority active (FMCSA's new registration system, status since Sep 23, 2016)
FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Every insurance filing on the FMCSA record
3 filings and 1 authority event since 2016 · FMCSA record through Nov 7, 2026
Newest first. Insurer names as filed. FMCSA does not publish why a filing was cancelled.
-
Jan 1, 2024Ace American Insurance CompanyLiability · $9,000,000 · on fileFMCSA's new system
-
Sep 23, 2016Operating authority grantedL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Jan 1, 2016Ace American Insurance CompanyLiability (excess) · $9,000,000 over $1,000,000 · on fileFMCSA's new system
-
Jan 1, 2016ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $1,000,000 · ended Jan 1, 2024 · replaced by the same insurer (renewal)96 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
What the terms mean
- Liability filing (BIPD):
- The insurer's certificate (form BMC-91 or 91X) that the motor carrier carries bodily-injury and property-damage liability at or above FMCSA's minimum. A BMC-82 is the same promise made by a surety bond.
- FMCSA minimum:
- $750,000 for general freight in vehicles of 10,001 lb or more; $300,000 under 10,001 lb; $1,000,000 for oil and some hazardous materials; $5,000,000 for bulk hazardous materials (49 CFR 387.9).
- Primary / excess:
- An excess filing sits on top of a primary one; together they make the total filed limit.
- Replaced:
- A new filing took over from this one. Replaced the same day is an ordinary change of insurer or renewal.
- Cancellation notice:
- Form BMC-35 (insurance) or BMC-36 (bond): the insurer tells FMCSA the filing ends in 30 days. The insurer files it whether the insurer or the motor carrier ended the policy; FMCSA does not publish the reason.
- Cancellation processed by FMCSA:
- FMCSA itself ended the filing, for example when the authority was revoked.
- Lapse:
- Time with no liability filing on FMCSA's record while the authority required one. A filing received later can be back-dated, which closes a lapse after the fact.
- Suspended for insurance:
- FMCSA suspended the operating authority because no filing meeting the minimum was on file. FMCSA's records state this reason only since May 14, 2026; before then they show a revocation notice without a cause.
- FMCSA notice resolved in time:
- Before May 14, 2026, FMCSA served a revocation notice when a required filing lapsed and dropped it when the filing was restored. The notice does not say which filing lapsed.
- Suspension notice:
- Since May 14, 2026, FMCSA serves a notice that the authority will be suspended on a date unless the missing filing is restored. The notice does not say which filing.
- Cargo filing:
- Form BMC-34. FMCSA has required it only of household-goods motor carriers and forwarders since 2011, so most motor carriers' cargo policies are not on FMCSA's record.
- Broker bond / trust fund:
- Form BMC-84 (surety bond) or BMC-85 (trust fund): the $75,000 security a broker or freight forwarder must keep on file.
- Self-insurance authority:
- FMCSA lets a few large motor carriers carry their own liability; it appears as a filing by "Self-Insured".
- Risk retention group:
- An insurer owned by its policyholders (often trucking groups). It is not covered by state insurance guaranty funds.
- FMCSA record through:
- The date of the FMCSA file this section was built from. Dockets FMCSA's new system has not yet published are shown from the legacy record, frozen on May 14, 2026.
FMCSA's record of the insurance filed for this motor carrier's operating authority (forms BMC-91/91X liability, BMC-34 cargo, BMC-84/85 broker bond or trust), not the motor carrier's full insurance program. Only for-hire motor carriers with operating authority file with FMCSA; private and intrastate-only motor carriers keep proof of insurance at their place of business, so no filing does not mean no insurance. A filed limit is the amount the insurer certified to FMCSA, which can be below the policy's full limits; cargo and bond filings are shown as on file or not because FMCSA records the federal minimum rather than the policy amount. FMCSA's new registration system (May 14, 2026) publishes a partial set of dockets; a docket not yet in it is shown from the legacy record, frozen on that date, and the live check above is today's reading. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Where it happens
- Pennsylvania (HQ) 1,292
- New Jersey 14
- West Virginia 11
- New York 8
- Maryland 4
- Virginia 2
- Ohio 1
Mostly inspected in its home state (97%).
How this grade is calculated
The model, its inputs, the window it scored and its confidence. For actuaries and anyone checking the work.
Forward 12-Month Risk Outlook
The FRED Score predicts this motor carrier's crash risk over the next 12 months — how often they're likely to crash and how severe those crashes tend to be — versus a typical fleet of its size (1200 power units: 1200 filed, 660 seen roadside in 24 months).
We'd expect a typical fleet of 1200 power units this active to have about 27.7 crashes a year. This motor carrier recorded 117 in its scoring window (Oct 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026, about 39.0 a year) — about 1.4× a typical fleet. Factoring in its inspection and violation record inside that window and the credibility of its own experience, the model projects about 34.4 over the next 12 — about 1.2× the typical fleet. When this motor carrier does crash, those crashes tend to be substantially more severe than average — roughly 3.2× the injury/fatal weight of a typical crash.
- Out-of-service inspection Oct 30, 2024 · PA · level 2 · 1 vehicle OOS · 1 violation
- Out-of-service inspection Oct 8, 2024 · PA · level 2 · 1 vehicle OOS · 1 violation
- Out-of-service inspection Oct 8, 2024 · PA · level 2 · 1 vehicle OOS · 3 violations
- Out-of-service inspection Sep 26, 2024 · PA · level 2 · 1 vehicle OOS · 1 violation
- 84 further inspections with no out-of-service result
FRED multiplies three factors: the class rate a fleet of this size, class and activity is expected to run, a violation relativity from its roadside record, and its own crash experience over 36 months weighted by how much exposure stands behind it. The grade is the band of the resulting relativity to class, then the screens.
FMCSA records
BASIC measures and every inspection, violation and crash, sortable and filterable.
FMCSA BASIC Scores
AB Property| BASIC | Insp w/ Viol | Measure | Alert |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 35 | 0.26 | |
| HOS Compliance | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Driver Fitness | 8 | 0.04 | |
| Controlled Substances | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 239 | 1.94 |
SMS record data is sourced from FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (01-APR-25 – 31-OCT-25) and may cover a different time window than the scoring window used for the FRED grade (Oct 1, 2023 → Oct 31, 2026). Counts here may differ from the grade's in-window counts.