USA WASTE OF CALIFORNIA INC
DBA: WM
FMCSA Live Status
Fleet & equipment
- Power units
- 1,857
- Drivers · CDL
- 1,291 · 1,173
- Annual miles
- 21.3M unreliable
| Type | Own | Term | Trip | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 1805 | 0 | 0 | 1805 |
| Tractors | 52 | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| Trailers | 136 | 0 | 0 | 136 |
Registration
- Organization
- CORPORATION
- Registered
- 12-06-1989 (37 yrs)
- MCS-150 Update
- 05-07-2026 (Address Change)
- FRED Score Date
- Nov 07, 2026
- Officer
- R. THOMAS JACQUES
- Officer
- MICHAEL HAMMER
Cargo
Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.
The expected crashes behind this grade assume the filed fleet of 1857 power units is real, but the roadside record corroborates little of it — 143 units seen in 24 months, 0.04 inspections per filed unit-year. The grade's relativity to class is unchanged; its confidence tier is cut to reflect the unverified exposure, and until the fleet is confirmed an Excellent grade shows as Strong and a Strong as Satisfactory. Verify the fleet size before relying on the crash expectation.
MCS-150 annual mileage appears too low for fleet size given observed activity. The per-100k-mile rate benchmarks on this page are excluded; the FRED grade does not use mileage (crash exposure is power-unit-years, violation exposure is inspection counts).
Intrastate-only carrier — not required to file MCS-150. May be inspected less frequently than interstate carriers. Safety rates may have lower statistical confidence.
This carrier is not authorized for interstate for-hire operations. They may still operate legally as an intrastate for-hire carrier.
Expected crash rate is probably higher than similar fleets (about an 80% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.
Similar fleets: private fleets of 500+ trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.
Worth a closer look
From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.
-
Fatal crash1 crash with 1 fatality in 24 months (most recent Mar 24, 2025).Ask: the accident register and loss runs for these crashes.
-
Injury crashes13 crashes with 15 people hurt in 24 months.Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
-
Brakes and lightsBrakes are 18 of 50 violations (36%). Brake or light defects led to 1 out-of-service order.Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
-
Filed fleet not seen on the roadOnly 143 of the 1857 filed power units were seen at a roadside inspection in 24 months (148 inspections in all). The crash expectation behind the grade assumes all 1857 are running.Ask: how many trucks are actually operating, with the vehicle schedule.
- Vehicle out-of-service rate 3.4% vs 22.3% national; driver 0.0% vs 6.7%.
- No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
- 76% of inspections found no violations.
-
No active operating authorityThe motor carrier's interstate for-hire authority is revoked or inactive, so it isn't currently cleared to haul interstate for hire.
-
Dangerous driving: 2
-
Unreliable reported mileageThe motor carrier's self-reported annual mileage (MCS-150) looks implausible, so exposure- and mileage-based figures may be distorted.
-
Estimated mileageNo usable mileage was reported, so exposure was estimated from similar motor carriers. Mileage-based metrics here are approximate.
Track record
| This motor carrier | Peers | |
|---|---|---|
| Crashes | 0.006 | 0.016 |
| Inspections | 0.06 | 0.30 |
| Violations | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Critical violations | 0.00 | 0.02 |
Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 500+ power units, low-risk cargo.
What they get cited for
50 violations · 24 months-
Vehicle maintenance No alert46 · 6 OOSBrakes 18 · Lights 14 · Cargo securement 5 · Tires 2 · Wheels & hubs 2 · 5 more
-
Unsafe driving No alert4 · 0 OOSReckless / lane 2 · Speeding 2
-
Hours of service No alert0
-
Driver fitness No alert0
-
Drugs & alcohol No alert0
Violations by quarter
Tap a category to show or hide itCrashes
24 months-
Jul242026CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
May112026CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Feb42026CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Dec22025CaliforniaInjury · 2 people hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Nov202025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtWet road, daylight, rain, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Nov122025CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Oct32025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Sep272025CaliforniaProperty damage onlyDark - not lighted, one-way trafficway not divided.
-
Sep102025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Sep102025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Sep62025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Jul142025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Jun272025CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
-
Mar242025CaliforniaFatal · 1 deathDaylight, two-way trafficway not divided.
-
Jan92025CaliforniaInjury · 2 people hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway not divided.
-
Nov222024CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDark - lighted, two-way trafficway not divided. Citation issued. FMCSA: not preventable.
-
Nov202024CaliforniaInjury · 1 person hurtDaylight, two-way trafficway not divided.
15 more in the FMCSA records below.
1 of the 23 crashes was fatal.
13 of the 23 crashes hurt someone but killed no one.
Insurance filed with FMCSA
FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since- Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
-
$1,000,000 · PACIFIC EMPLOYERS INSURANCE CO.on record since Jan 1, 2000 · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Oct 1994
- Cargo filing
- not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
- One liability insurer throughout
- No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Operating authority inactive (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since Aug 19, 2019)
FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Every insurance filing on the FMCSA record
6 filings and 6 authority events since 1993 · FMCSA record through May 14, 2026
Newest first. Insurer names as filed. FMCSA does not publish why a filing was cancelled.
-
Aug 19, 2019Operating authority revoked (cause not stated)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Jan 1, 2000PACIFIC EMPLOYERS INSURANCE CO.Liability · $1,000,000 · on fileL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Feb 23, 1999Operating authority reinstatedL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Feb 1, 1999Operating authority revoked (cause not stated)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Nov 1, 1998RELIANCE NATIONAL INDEMNITY COMPANYLiability · $1,000,000 · ended Jan 1, 2000 · replaced by another insurer14 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Jan 1, 1998COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY INSURANCELiability · $1,000,000 · ended Nov 12, 1998 · cancellation notice took effect10 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Apr 18, 1997FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped May 8, 1997cause not stated in FMCSA's older recordsL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Feb 24, 1997Operating authority grantedL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Jan 1, 1997COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY INSURANCELiability · $1,000,000 · ended Jul 29, 1998 · insurer name change19 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 29, 1995ZURICH INSURANCE CO.Liability · $1,000,000 · ended Jan 1, 1997 · replaced by another insurer14 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 29, 1994ZURICH INSURANCE CO.Liability · $1,000,000 · ended Oct 29, 1995 · replaced by the same insurer (renewal)12 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Dec 6, 1993Operating authority grantedL&I to May 14, 2026
What the terms mean
- Liability filing (BIPD):
- The insurer's certificate (form BMC-91 or 91X) that the motor carrier carries bodily-injury and property-damage liability at or above FMCSA's minimum. A BMC-82 is the same promise made by a surety bond.
- FMCSA minimum:
- $750,000 for general freight in vehicles of 10,001 lb or more; $300,000 under 10,001 lb; $1,000,000 for oil and some hazardous materials; $5,000,000 for bulk hazardous materials (49 CFR 387.9).
- Primary / excess:
- An excess filing sits on top of a primary one; together they make the total filed limit.
- Replaced:
- A new filing took over from this one. Replaced the same day is an ordinary change of insurer or renewal.
- Cancellation notice:
- Form BMC-35 (insurance) or BMC-36 (bond): the insurer tells FMCSA the filing ends in 30 days. The insurer files it whether the insurer or the motor carrier ended the policy; FMCSA does not publish the reason.
- Cancellation processed by FMCSA:
- FMCSA itself ended the filing, for example when the authority was revoked.
- Lapse:
- Time with no liability filing on FMCSA's record while the authority required one. A filing received later can be back-dated, which closes a lapse after the fact.
- Suspended for insurance:
- FMCSA suspended the operating authority because no filing meeting the minimum was on file. FMCSA's records state this reason only since May 14, 2026; before then they show a revocation notice without a cause.
- FMCSA notice resolved in time:
- Before May 14, 2026, FMCSA served a revocation notice when a required filing lapsed and dropped it when the filing was restored. The notice does not say which filing lapsed.
- Suspension notice:
- Since May 14, 2026, FMCSA serves a notice that the authority will be suspended on a date unless the missing filing is restored. The notice does not say which filing.
- Cargo filing:
- Form BMC-34. FMCSA has required it only of household-goods motor carriers and forwarders since 2011, so most motor carriers' cargo policies are not on FMCSA's record.
- Broker bond / trust fund:
- Form BMC-84 (surety bond) or BMC-85 (trust fund): the $75,000 security a broker or freight forwarder must keep on file.
- Self-insurance authority:
- FMCSA lets a few large motor carriers carry their own liability; it appears as a filing by "Self-Insured".
- Risk retention group:
- An insurer owned by its policyholders (often trucking groups). It is not covered by state insurance guaranty funds.
- FMCSA record through:
- The date of the FMCSA file this section was built from. Dockets FMCSA's new system has not yet published are shown from the legacy record, frozen on May 14, 2026.
FMCSA's record of the insurance filed for this motor carrier's operating authority (forms BMC-91/91X liability, BMC-34 cargo, BMC-84/85 broker bond or trust), not the motor carrier's full insurance program. Only for-hire motor carriers with operating authority file with FMCSA; private and intrastate-only motor carriers keep proof of insurance at their place of business, so no filing does not mean no insurance. A filed limit is the amount the insurer certified to FMCSA, which can be below the policy's full limits; cargo and bond filings are shown as on file or not because FMCSA records the federal minimum rather than the policy amount. FMCSA's new registration system (May 14, 2026) publishes a partial set of dockets; a docket not yet in it is shown from the legacy record, frozen on that date, and the live check above is today's reading. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Where it happens
- California (HQ) 148
Mostly inspected in its home state (100%).
How this grade is calculated
The model, its inputs, the window it scored and its confidence. For actuaries and anyone checking the work.
Forward 12-Month Risk Outlook
The FRED Score predicts this motor carrier's crash risk over the next 12 months — how often they're likely to crash and how severe those crashes tend to be — versus a typical fleet of its size (1857 power units: 1857 filed, 143 seen roadside in 24 months).
We'd expect a typical fleet of 1857 power units this active to have about 8.7 crashes a year — but only 143 of the 1857 filed units were seen roadside in 24 months (0.04 inspections per filed unit-year), so this expectation assumes the filed fleet is real. This motor carrier recorded 45 in its scoring window (Sep 1, 2023 → Aug 31, 2026, about 15.0 a year) — about 1.7× a typical fleet. Factoring in its inspection and violation record inside that window and the credibility of its own experience, the model projects about 11.4 over the next 12 — about 1.3× the typical fleet. When this motor carrier does crash, those crashes tend to be substantially more severe than average — roughly 3.2× the injury/fatal weight of a typical crash.
FRED multiplies three factors: the class rate a fleet of this size, class and activity is expected to run, a violation relativity from its roadside record, and its own crash experience over 36 months weighted by how much exposure stands behind it. The grade is the band of the resulting relativity to class, then the screens.
FMCSA records
BASIC measures and every inspection, violation and crash, sortable and filterable.
FMCSA BASIC Scores
AB Property| BASIC | Insp w/ Viol | Measure | Alert |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 4 | 0.01 | |
| HOS Compliance | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Driver Fitness | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Controlled Substances | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 32 | 1.64 |
SMS record data is sourced from FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (01-APR-25 – 30-SEP-25) and may cover a different time window than the scoring window used for the FRED grade (Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026). Counts here may differ from the grade's in-window counts.