NABHOLZ INC

DBA: NABHOLZ

DOT# 379840 MC# 333703 Conway, AR Authorized For-Hire / Private Property
(501) 505-5173 greg.toland@nabholz.com 612 Garland, Conway AR 72033
147 power units · all owned 247 drivers
HazMat
Strong
FRED Score 90.0 / 100
Low confidence
36 yrs history · 51 roadside inspections
Upside capped

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
147
Drivers · CDL
247 · 80
Annual miles
1.2M unreliable
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 92 0 0 92
Tractors 51 0 0 51
Trailers 276 0 0 276

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
Registered
01-29-1990 (36 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
02-12-2026 (Biennial Update)
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
GREG FOGLE
Officer
JACOB NABHOLZ

Cargo

63.2
medium risk
Machinery/Large Objects Building Materials Other: EQUIPMENT Construction
High-Risk Cargo
Machinery Large

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Upside Withheld

Its risk relativity (0.51× similar fleets) would put it in Excellent; this rule holds it at Strong:

  • Held one band lower (interim): the filed fleet isn't corroborated roadside — see Exposure Unverified below

The downside is never capped.

Exposure Unverified

The expected crashes behind this grade assume the filed fleet of 147 power units is real, but the roadside record corroborates little of it — 35 units seen in 24 months, 0.17 inspections per filed unit-year. The grade's relativity to class is unchanged; its confidence tier is cut to reflect the unverified exposure, and until the fleet is confirmed an Excellent grade shows as Strong and a Strong as Satisfactory. Verify the fleet size before relying on the crash expectation.

Mileage Unreliable

MCS-150 annual mileage appears too low for fleet size given observed activity. The per-100k-mile rate benchmarks on this page are excluded; the FRED grade does not use mileage (crash exposure is power-unit-years, violation exposure is inspection counts).

Expected crash rate is about half that of similar fleets.

Similar fleets: for-hire fleets of 100–199 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

This motor carrier 0.51×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
1.0 vs 2.0 for similar fleets
Likely 0–3 crashes
This motor carrier
1.0
Similar fleets
2.0
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~3%
Below similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Better than peers. 1 injury crash on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 0.5 a year); similar fleets have about 2 a year. The grade counts 2 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Better than peers. Violations 0.80× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -3%.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    1 crash with 1 person hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Driver qualification
    6 out-of-service violations against drivers: 3 no valid CDL, 2 medical certificate, 1 other qualification (Feb 2025 – Mar 2026).
    Ask: driver qualification files and hiring standards.
  • Brakes and lights
    Brakes are 10 of 50 violations (20%). Brake or light defects led to 11 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Filed fleet not seen on the road
    Only 35 of the 147 filed power units were seen at a roadside inspection in 24 months (51 inspections in all). The crash expectation behind the grade assumes all 147 are running. Its grade is held one band lower until the fleet is confirmed.
    Ask: how many trucks are actually operating, with the vehicle schedule.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate
    31.4% of vehicle inspections end out of service vs 22.3% nationally (11 of 35), but across all its inspections out-of-service orders are 1.06× what's expected for where and how it's inspected, the measure the grade uses.
  • Driver out-of-service rate
    13.7% of driver inspections end out of service vs 6.7% nationally (7 of 51), but across all its inspections out-of-service orders are 1.06× what's expected for where and how it's inspected, the measure the grade uses.
Strengths
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 1
  • Unreliable reported mileage
    The motor carrier's self-reported annual mileage (MCS-150) looks implausible, so exposure- and mileage-based figures may be distorted.
  • Estimated mileage
    No usable mileage was reported, so exposure was estimated from similar motor carriers. Mileage-based metrics here are approximate.

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
1
0 fatalities · 1 injury · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
51
61% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
31.4%
11 of 35
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
13.7%
7 of 51
National avg 6.7%
Violations
50
23 out-of-service
Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 3 inspections, 0 out of service 3 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 9 inspections, 1 out of service 9 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 5 inspections, 0 out of service 5 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 7 inspections, 3 out of service 7 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 7 inspections, 3 out of service 7 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 6 inspections, 2 out of service 6 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 8 inspections, 1 out of service 8 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 5 inspections, 2 out of service 5 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 1 inspection.
vs 1,871 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.000 0.024
Inspections 0.23 0.91
Violations 0.17 0.51
Critical violations 0.02 0.10

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 100–199 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

50 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    36 · 17 OOS
    Brakes 10 · Lights 10 · Cargo securement 9 · Tires 1 · Wheels & hubs 1 · 5 more
  • Hours of service No alert
    6 · 0 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 6
  • Driver fitness No alert
    6 · 6 OOS
    No valid CDL 3 · Medical certificate 2 · Other qualification 1
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    2 · 0 OOS
    Speeding 1 · Other 1
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • Oct
    28
    2024
    Arkansas
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided positive barrier.

No other reportable crashes on the FMCSA record.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through Nov 2, 2026
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Liability (BIPD)
$1,000,000 · Phoenix Insurance Company
on record since Mar 2, 2026 · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Apr 1997
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
36 months to Nov 2, 2026
  • One liability insurer throughout
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Authority
  • FMCSA notice resolved in time: 1

Operating authority active (FMCSA's new registration system, status since Jun 13, 2014)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • Arkansas (HQ) 15
  • Oklahoma 13
  • Mississippi 7
  • Tennessee 6
  • Kansas 4
  • Texas 2
  • Alabama 1
  • Colorado 1

29% of inspections were in its home state.