BEYEL BROTHERS INC
DBA: BEYEL BROTHERS
FMCSA Live Status
Fleet & equipment
- Power units
- 162
- Drivers · CDL
- 157 · 157
- Annual miles
- 5.6M
| Type | Own | Term | Trip | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 90 | 2 | 0 | 92 |
| Tractors | 70 | 0 | 0 | 70 |
| Trailers | 127 | 0 | 0 | 127 |
Registration
- Organization
- CORPORATION
- FMCSA Rating
- Satisfactory (04-04-2013) · 13 yr old
- Registered
- 07-11-1990 (36 yrs)
- MCS-150 Update
- 02-28-2025 (Biennial Update)
- FRED Score Date
- Nov 07, 2026
- Officer
- IVAN P. FOGARTY
Cargo
- High-Risk Cargo
- Machinery Large, General Freight
Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.
Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.
Its risk relativity (0.75× similar fleets) would put it in Strong; this rule holds it at Satisfactory:
- Strong withheld: the posterior is not confident enough that risk sits below 0.76× class
The downside is never capped.
The expected crashes behind this grade assume the filed fleet of 162 power units is real, but the roadside record corroborates little of it — 38 units seen in 24 months, 0.13 inspections per filed unit-year. The grade's relativity to class is unchanged; its confidence tier is cut to reflect the unverified exposure, and until the fleet is confirmed an Excellent grade shows as Strong and a Strong as Satisfactory. Verify the fleet size before relying on the crash expectation.
Expected crash rate is probably lower than similar fleets (about an 80% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.
Similar fleets: interstate fleets of 100–199 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.
Worth a closer look
From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.
-
Drivers put out of service6 out-of-service violations against drivers: 3 hours of service, 3 no valid CDL (Feb 2025 – Jan 2026).Ask: driver supervision and dispatch practices.
-
Lights and cargo securementLights are 10 of 30 violations (33%). Light or cargo securement defects led to 1 out-of-service order.Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
-
Filed fleet not seen on the roadOnly 38 of the 162 filed power units were seen at a roadside inspection in 24 months (43 inspections in all). The crash expectation behind the grade assumes all 162 are running.Ask: how many trucks are actually operating, with the vehicle schedule (the MCS-150 was last updated Feb 2025).
- 1 crash in 24 months. No injuries, no fatalities.
- Vehicle out-of-service rate 5.3% vs 22.3% national.
- No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
-
Dangerous driving: 2
Track record
Inspected less often than interstate fleets of 100–199 trucks in Florida (about 122 in 24 months would be typical).
| This motor carrier | Peers | |
|---|---|---|
| Crashes | 0.003 | 0.025 |
| Inspections | 0.23 | 0.96 |
| Violations | 0.09 | 0.54 |
| Critical violations | 0.01 | 0.10 |
Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: interstate fleets, 100–199 power units, medium-risk cargo.
What they get cited for
30 violations · 24 months-
Vehicle maintenance No alert16 · 1 OOSLights 10 · Cargo securement 1 · Other parts 5
-
Unsafe driving No alert5 · 0 OOSReckless / lane 4 · Seat belt 1
-
Hours of service No alert5 · 3 OOSNo log 3 · Logbook / ELD paperwork 2
-
Driver fitness No alert4 · 3 OOSNo valid CDL 3 · Medical certificate 1
-
Drugs & alcohol No alert0
Violations by quarter
Tap a category to show or hide itCrashes
24 months-
Nov42025FloridaProperty damage onlyDawn, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
No other reportable crashes on the FMCSA record.
Insurance filed with FMCSA
FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since- Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
-
primary $750,000 + excess $900,000 · ROCK RIDGE INSURANCE COMPANYon record since Oct 4, 2025 · FMCSA minimum $750,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Oct 2002
- Cargo filing
- on file · INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF HANNOVERSE since Jun 15, 2018
- 2 liability insurers on FMCSA's record, 1 change: PENNSYLVANIA MANUF. ASSOC. INS. → ROCK RIDGE INSURANCE COMPANY (Oct 2023)
- 2 cancellation notices filed by insurers; 2 took effect (the last Oct 4, 2025, replaced the same day)
- No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
- FMCSA notices resolved in time: 2
Operating authority active (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since Oct 8, 2025)
FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Every insurance filing on the FMCSA record
17 filings and 11 authority events since 2002 · FMCSA record through May 14, 2026
Newest first. Insurer names as filed. FMCSA does not publish why a filing was cancelled.
-
Oct 4, 2025ROCK RIDGE INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $750,000 · on fileL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Sep 8, 2025FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped Oct 8, 2025opened after ROCK RIDGE INSURANCE COMPANY filed a cancellation notice (effective Oct 4, 2025)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2024ROCK RIDGE INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $750,000 · ended Oct 4, 2025 · cancellation notice took effect12 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Sep 9, 2024FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped Oct 4, 2024opened after ROCK RIDGE INSURANCE COMPANY filed a cancellation notice (effective Oct 4, 2024)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2023ROCK RIDGE INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $750,000 · ended Oct 4, 2024 · cancellation notice took effect12 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2021PENNSYLVANIA MANUF. ASSOC. INS.Liability · $100,000 · ended Oct 4, 2023 · replaced by another insurer24 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2021GENERAL SECURITY INDEMNITY COMPANYLiability (excess) · $900,000 over $100,000 · on fileL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Nov 5, 2020Operating authority reinstatedL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Nov 2, 2020Operating authority revoked (cause not stated)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2020PENNSYLVANIA MANUF. ASSOC. INS.Liability · $100,000 · ended Oct 4, 2021 · replaced by the same insurer (renewal)12 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2020GENERAL SECURITY NATIONAL INSURANCE COLiability (excess) · $900,000 over $100,000 · ended Oct 4, 2021 · replaced by the same insurer (renewal)12 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Jun 15, 2018INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF HANNOVERSECargo · on file · on fileL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2016NAVIGATORS INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $750,000 · ended Oct 23, 2020 · cancellation notice took effect49 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Sep 7, 2016FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped Oct 4, 2016opened after PLAZA INSURANCE COMPANY filed a cancellation notice (effective Oct 4, 2016)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2015PLAZA INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $750,000 · ended Oct 4, 2016 · cancellation notice took effect12 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 1, 2014IMPERIUM INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $1,000,000 · ended Oct 4, 2015 · replaced by another insurer12 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 20, 2008Operating authority reinstatedL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 14, 2008Operating authority revoked (cause not stated)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2008ACE FIRE UNDERWRITERS INSURANCE COMPANYLiability · $1,000,000 · ended Oct 1, 2014 · replaced by another insurer72 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Dec 26, 2007REDLAND INSURANCE CO.Liability · $1,000,000 · ended Oct 4, 2008 · cancellation notice took effect9 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Nov 29, 2007FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped Dec 27, 2007opened after REDLAND INSURANCE CO. filed a cancellation notice (effective Dec 26, 2007)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 12, 2007FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped Oct 24, 2007opened after UNITED STATES FIRE INSURANCE CO. filed a cancellation notice (effective Nov 8, 2007)L&I to May 14, 2026
-
Oct 4, 2007REDLAND INSURANCE CO.Liability · $1,000,000 · ended Dec 26, 2007 · cancellation notice took effect3 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
-
Apr 9, 2007FMCSA revocation notice for the operating authority, dropped May 3, 2007cause not stated in FMCSA's older recordsL&I to May 14, 2026
-
May 31, 2006FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE CO.Cargo · ended Jun 15, 2018 · replaced by another insurer144 months in forceL&I to May 14, 2026
What the terms mean
- Liability filing (BIPD):
- The insurer's certificate (form BMC-91 or 91X) that the motor carrier carries bodily-injury and property-damage liability at or above FMCSA's minimum. A BMC-82 is the same promise made by a surety bond.
- FMCSA minimum:
- $750,000 for general freight in vehicles of 10,001 lb or more; $300,000 under 10,001 lb; $1,000,000 for oil and some hazardous materials; $5,000,000 for bulk hazardous materials (49 CFR 387.9).
- Primary / excess:
- An excess filing sits on top of a primary one; together they make the total filed limit.
- Replaced:
- A new filing took over from this one. Replaced the same day is an ordinary change of insurer or renewal.
- Cancellation notice:
- Form BMC-35 (insurance) or BMC-36 (bond): the insurer tells FMCSA the filing ends in 30 days. The insurer files it whether the insurer or the motor carrier ended the policy; FMCSA does not publish the reason.
- Cancellation processed by FMCSA:
- FMCSA itself ended the filing, for example when the authority was revoked.
- Lapse:
- Time with no liability filing on FMCSA's record while the authority required one. A filing received later can be back-dated, which closes a lapse after the fact.
- Suspended for insurance:
- FMCSA suspended the operating authority because no filing meeting the minimum was on file. FMCSA's records state this reason only since May 14, 2026; before then they show a revocation notice without a cause.
- FMCSA notice resolved in time:
- Before May 14, 2026, FMCSA served a revocation notice when a required filing lapsed and dropped it when the filing was restored. The notice does not say which filing lapsed.
- Suspension notice:
- Since May 14, 2026, FMCSA serves a notice that the authority will be suspended on a date unless the missing filing is restored. The notice does not say which filing.
- Cargo filing:
- Form BMC-34. FMCSA has required it only of household-goods motor carriers and forwarders since 2011, so most motor carriers' cargo policies are not on FMCSA's record.
- Broker bond / trust fund:
- Form BMC-84 (surety bond) or BMC-85 (trust fund): the $75,000 security a broker or freight forwarder must keep on file.
- Self-insurance authority:
- FMCSA lets a few large motor carriers carry their own liability; it appears as a filing by "Self-Insured".
- Risk retention group:
- An insurer owned by its policyholders (often trucking groups). It is not covered by state insurance guaranty funds.
- FMCSA record through:
- The date of the FMCSA file this section was built from. Dockets FMCSA's new system has not yet published are shown from the legacy record, frozen on May 14, 2026.
FMCSA's record of the insurance filed for this motor carrier's operating authority (forms BMC-91/91X liability, BMC-34 cargo, BMC-84/85 broker bond or trust), not the motor carrier's full insurance program. Only for-hire motor carriers with operating authority file with FMCSA; private and intrastate-only motor carriers keep proof of insurance at their place of business, so no filing does not mean no insurance. A filed limit is the amount the insurer certified to FMCSA, which can be below the policy's full limits; cargo and bond filings are shown as on file or not because FMCSA records the federal minimum rather than the policy amount. FMCSA's new registration system (May 14, 2026) publishes a partial set of dockets; a docket not yet in it is shown from the legacy record, frozen on that date, and the live check above is today's reading. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?
Where it happens
- Florida (HQ) 31
- Georgia 7
- Texas 2
- Alabama 1
- North Carolina 1
- South Carolina 1
72% of inspections were in its home state.
How this grade is calculated
The model, its inputs, the window it scored and its confidence. For actuaries and anyone checking the work.
Forward 12-Month Risk Outlook
The FRED Score predicts this motor carrier's crash risk over the next 12 months — how often they're likely to crash and how severe those crashes tend to be — versus a typical fleet of its size (162 power units: 162 filed, 38 seen roadside in 24 months).
We'd expect a typical fleet of 162 power units this active to have about 2.7 crashes a year — but only 38 of the 162 filed units were seen roadside in 24 months (0.13 inspections per filed unit-year), so this expectation assumes the filed fleet is real. This motor carrier recorded 6 in its scoring window (Sep 1, 2023 → Aug 31, 2026, about 2.0 a year) — fewer than a typical fleet. Factoring in its inspection and violation record inside that window and the credibility of its own experience, the model projects about 2.1 over the next 12 — below a typical fleet. When this motor carrier does crash, those crashes tend to be substantially more severe than average — roughly 3.2× the injury/fatal weight of a typical crash.
FRED multiplies three factors: the class rate a fleet of this size, class and activity is expected to run, a violation relativity from its roadside record, and its own crash experience over 36 months weighted by how much exposure stands behind it. The grade is the band of the resulting relativity to class, then the screens.
- Strong withheld: the posterior is not confident enough that risk sits below 0.76× class
FMCSA records
BASIC measures and every inspection, violation and crash, sortable and filterable.
FMCSA BASIC Scores
AB Property| BASIC | Insp w/ Viol | Measure | Alert |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 3 | 0.09 | |
| HOS Compliance | 5 | 0.54 | |
| Driver Fitness | 4 | 0.31 | |
| Controlled Substances | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 8 | 2.38 |
SMS record data is sourced from FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (01-NOV-24 – 30-JUN-25) and may cover a different time window than the scoring window used for the FRED grade (Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026). Counts here may differ from the grade's in-window counts.