INGRAM READYMIX INC

DOT# 627215 New Braunfels, TX Authorized For-Hire / Private Property
(830) 625-9156 tanner@irmtx.com 3580 Fm 482, New Braunfels TX 78132
578 power units · all owned 488 drivers
Intrastate Only
BASIC Alerts: Driver Fitness
Marginal
FRED Score 39.5 / 100
High confidence
30 yrs history · 300 roadside inspections

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
578
Drivers · CDL
488 · 488
Annual miles
9.1M unreliable
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 440 0 0 440
Tractors 138 0 0 138
Trailers 129 0 0 129

Registration

Organization
CORPORATION
Registered
01-16-1996 (30 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
07-14-2025 (Biennial Update)
FRED Score Date
Nov 08, 2026
Officer
TANNER KOTHMANN
Officer
EARL INGRAM

Cargo

24.5
minimal risk
Liquids/Gases Building Materials Other: ROCK, SAND, CEMENT, Dry Bulk Construction

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Mileage Unreliable

MCS-150 annual mileage appears too low for fleet size given observed activity. The per-100k-mile rate benchmarks on this page are excluded; the FRED grade does not use mileage (crash exposure is power-unit-years, violation exposure is inspection counts).

Intrastate operation

Runs within Texas only. Intrastate fleets in Texas are inspected about 1 a year for every 3 trucks; interstate fleets, about 1 a year for every 2 trucks. Its roadside record counts the same way as an interstate fleet's.

Expected crash rate is probably higher than similar fleets (about a 90% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.

Similar fleets: intrastate fleets of 500+ trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

Per truck, fleets like this one are expected to crash about 0.4× as often as the median active fleet of 500+ trucks.

This motor carrier 1.33×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
11.6 vs 8.8 for similar fleets
Likely 6–18 crashes
This motor carrier
11.6
Similar fleets
8.8
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~26%
About 1.3× similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Much worse than peers. 15 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 7.5 a year), including 6 with injuries; similar fleets have about 8.8 a year. The grade counts 40 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Better than peers. Unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.23×, violations 0.70× and out-of-service orders 0.71× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate -20%. It's inspected more often than most fleets its size.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • FMCSA BASIC alert
    Over FMCSA's intervention threshold in driver fitness.
    Ask: any FMCSA warning letters and the corrective-action plan.
  • Injury crashes
    6 crashes with 10 people hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Drivers put out of service
    8 out-of-service violations against drivers: 4 no valid CDL, 3 hours of service, 1 tires (May 2025 – Mar 2026).
    Ask: driver supervision and dispatch practices.
  • Lights and brakes
    Lights are 140 of 429 violations (33%). Light or brake defects led to 20 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
Strengths
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate 18.9% vs 30.6% for intrastate motor carriers; driver 2.8% vs 8.5%.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 3
  • Substance violations: 2
  • Unreliable reported mileage
    The motor carrier's self-reported annual mileage (MCS-150) looks implausible, so exposure- and mileage-based figures may be distorted.
  • Estimated mileage
    No usable mileage was reported, so exposure was estimated from similar motor carriers. Mileage-based metrics here are approximate.

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Oct 1, 2023 → Oct 31, 2026
Crashes
15
0 fatalities · 10 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
300
40% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
18.9%
53 of 280
Intrastate avg 30.6%
Driver out-of-service
2.8%
8 of 289
Intrastate avg 8.5%
Violations
429
63 out-of-service

Inspected more often than intrastate fleets of 500+ trucks in Texas (about 20 in 24 months would be typical; 72% of them had none).

Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 35 inspections, 6 out of service 35 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 31 inspections, 6 out of service 31 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 32 inspections, 9 out of service 32 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 35 inspections, 4 out of service 35 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 46 inspections, 6 out of service 46 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 29 inspections, 11 out of service 29 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 41 inspections, 8 out of service 41 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 50 inspections, 7 out of service 50 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 1 inspection.
vs 24 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.021 0.013
Inspections 0.37 0.16
Violations 0.37 0.03
Critical violations 0.02 0.00

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: intrastate fleets, 500+ power units.

What they get cited for

429 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    417 · 56 OOS
    Lights 140 · Brakes 101 · Cargo securement 30 · Tires 24 · Wheels & hubs 12 · 110 more
  • Hours of service No alert
    5 · 3 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 3 · False log 1 · No log 1
  • Driver fitness FMCSA alert
    4 · 4 OOS
    No valid CDL 4
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    3 · 0 OOS
    Other 3
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • Jun
    19
    2026
    Texas
    Injury · 3 people hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • May
    29
    2026
    Texas
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Dark - not lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Apr
    17
    2026
    Texas
    Injury · 3 people hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Nov
    21
    2025
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Wet road, daylight, rain, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Sep
    2
    2025
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Dark - lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Jun
    16
    2025
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. Citation issued.
  • Jun
    13
    2025
    Texas
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight.
  • Apr
    11
    2025
    Texas
    Property damage only
    Daylight, two-way trafficway not divided. Citation issued.

7 more in the FMCSA records below.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…

No MC, FF or MX docket on FMCSA's registration for this motor carrier, so there are no insurance filings to show. FMCSA collects filings only from registered for-hire authorities; other motor carriers keep proof of insurance (MCS-90) at their place of business.

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • Texas (HQ) 298
  • Federal inspectors 2

Mostly inspected in its home state (99%).