DIAMOND X-PRESS LLC

DBA: DIAMOND XPRESS

DOT# 855456 MC# 377636 DUNS# 42222003 Indianapolis, IN Authorized For-Hire
(317) 838-9751 5723 Dividend Road Unit A, Indianapolis IN 46241
115 tractors · all leased 150 drivers 19.3M mi/yr · ~168k per unit
Satisfactory
FRED Score 75.0 / 100
Low confidence
26 yrs history · 23 roadside inspections
Upside capped

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
115
Drivers · CDL
150 · 150
Annual miles
19.3M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 0 0 0 0
Tractors 0 115 0 115
Trailers 0 150 0 150

Registration

Organization
INDIVIDUAL
Registered
02-15-2000 (26 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
10-23-2025 (Biennial Update)
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
RAJPAL SINGH

Cargo

60.3
medium risk
Meat Refrigerated Food General Freight Fresh Produce Beverages Paper Products
High-Risk Cargo
General Freight, Refrigerated Food, Meat

Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Upside Withheld

Its risk relativity (0.74× similar fleets) would put it in Strong; this rule holds it at Satisfactory:

  • Strong withheld: the posterior is not confident enough that risk sits below 0.76× class

The downside is never capped.

Exposure Unverified

The expected crashes behind this grade assume the filed fleet of 115 power units is real, but the roadside record corroborates little of it — 14 units seen in 24 months, 0.10 inspections per filed unit-year. The grade's relativity to class is unchanged; its confidence tier is cut to reflect the unverified exposure, and until the fleet is confirmed an Excellent grade shows as Strong and a Strong as Satisfactory. Verify the fleet size before relying on the crash expectation.

Expected crash rate is probably lower than similar fleets (about an 80% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.

Similar fleets: for-hire fleets of 100–199 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

This motor carrier 0.74×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
1.8 vs 2.4 for similar fleets
Likely 0–4 crashes
This motor carrier
1.8
Similar fleets
2.4
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~5%
Below similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Leans better, not yet proven. 2 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 1 a year), all 2 with injuries; similar fleets have about 2.4 a year.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Much worse than peers. Unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 2.24× and out-of-service orders 1.52× the rate expected for its inspections. Together they move its crash estimate +14%: roadside results weigh far less than crash history.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    2 crashes with 2 people hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Lights and tires
    Lights are 7 of 31 violations (23%). Light or tire defects led to 5 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate
    41.7% of vehicle inspections end out of service vs 22.3% nationally (5 of 12). Across all its inspections, out-of-service orders run 1.52× what's expected for where and how it's inspected.
  • Filed fleet not seen on the road
    Only 14 of the 115 filed power units were seen at a roadside inspection in 24 months (23 inspections in all). The crash expectation behind the grade assumes all 115 are running.
    Ask: how many trucks are actually operating, with the vehicle schedule.
Strengths
  • Driver out-of-service rate 4.3% vs 6.7% national.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 3

Track record

FMCSA record, Dec 2024 – Jul 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
2
0 fatalities · 2 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
23
30% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
41.7%
5 of 12
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
4.3%
1 of 23
National avg 6.7%
Violations
31
6 out-of-service
Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 1 inspections, 1 out of service 1 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 1 inspections, 0 out of service 1 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 2 inspections, 1 out of service 2 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 2 inspections, 0 out of service 2 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 5 inspections, 1 out of service 5 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 5 inspections, 0 out of service 5 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 5 inspections, 1 out of service 5 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 2 inspections, 2 out of service 2 Q3 '26
vs 1,871 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.009 0.024
Inspections 0.11 0.91
Violations 0.13 0.51
Critical violations 0.04 0.10

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 100–199 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

31 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    19 · 5 OOS
    Lights 7 · Tires 7 · Brakes 4 · Other parts 1
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    7 · 0 OOS
    Speeding 5 · Reckless / lane 1 · Other 1
  • Hours of service No alert
    5 · 1 OOS
    Logbook / ELD paperwork 4 · No log 1
  • Driver fitness No alert
    0
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • Dec
    9
    2025
    Arizona
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. Citation issued.
  • Sep
    25
    2025
    Arizona
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Dark - not lighted, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median. Citation issued.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
$750,000 · GEICO MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY
on record since Aug 20, 2025 · FMCSA minimum $750,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since Feb 2012
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
36 months to May 14, 2026
  • 3 liability insurers on FMCSA's record, 2 changes: NAVIGATORS INSURANCE COMPANY → GEICO MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY (Aug 2025); SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY → NAVIGATORS INSURANCE COMPANY (Jul 2023)
  • 1 cancellation notice filed by an insurer, replaced before it took effect
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Authority
  • FMCSA notices resolved in time: 3

Operating authority active (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since Aug 22, 2025)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • New Mexico 7
  • Arizona 6
  • Kansas 4
  • Indiana (HQ) 2
  • Illinois 1
  • Missouri 1
  • Ohio 1
  • Oklahoma 1

Runs well beyond its home state: 2 of 23 inspections were in Indiana.