MUNOZ TRUCKING CORP

DBA: O MUNOZ TRUCKING

DOT# 855861 MC# 729667 North Arlington, NJ Authorized For-Hire
(201) 997-8885 munoztrucking1@verizon.net 40-48 Porete Ave, North Arlington NJ 07031
77 tractors · all owned 78 drivers 2.4M mi/yr · ~31k per unit
HazMat
Satisfactory
FRED Score 75.0 / 100
Moderate confidence
26 yrs history · 307 roadside inspections
Upside capped

FMCSA Live Status

Checking FMCSA…

Fleet & equipment

Power units
77
Drivers · CDL
78 · 0
Annual miles
2.4M
Type Own Term Trip Total
Trucks 0 0 0 0
Tractors 62 0 0 62
Trailers 0 0 0 0

Registration

Registered
02-16-2000 (26 yrs)
MCS-150 Update
03-19-2026 (Biennial Update)
FRED Score Date
Nov 07, 2026
Officer
MANUEL MUNOZ

Cargo

53.9
medium risk
General Freight Building Materials Other: CONTAMITATED SOIL Construction Garbage/Refuse
High-Risk Cargo
General Freight

Note: "General Freight" is a catch-all; the actual cargo mix and its risk may differ.

Estimated from the commodity types reported to FMCSA, not from loss history or the true cargo mix.

Upside Withheld

Its risk relativity (0.72× similar fleets) would put it in Strong; this rule holds it at Satisfactory:

  • Strong withheld: the posterior is not confident enough that risk sits below 0.76× class

The downside is never capped.

Expected crash rate is probably lower than similar fleets (about a 90% chance), but the record is too thin to say by how much.

Similar fleets: for-hire fleets of 50–99 trucks with the same kind of operation, years in business and amount of road activity. Compared using its own crash record and roadside inspections.

This motor carrier 0.72×
ExcellentStrongSatisf.MarginalPoorCritical
▲ Similar fleets 1.0×
Expected crashes, next 12 months
3.1 vs 4.3 for similar fleets
Likely 1–6 crashes
This motor carrier
3.1
Similar fleets
4.3
Chance of a fatal crash, next 12 months
~8%
Below similar fleets.
What's driving the grade
Crash history
betterworse
Leans better, not yet proven. 4 crashes on the FMCSA record in 24 months (about 2 a year), all 4 with injuries; similar fleets have about 4.3 a year. The grade counts 5 crashes in its 36-month scoring window, recent ones weighted most.
Roadside inspections
betterworse
Mixed. Out-of-service orders 2.57× and violations 2.21× the rate expected for its inspections, but unsafe-driving and hours-of-service violations 0.16×. Together they move its crash estimate -6%: roadside results weigh far less than crash history. It's inspected more often than most fleets its size.

Worth a closer look

From the FMCSA record. The grade already counts the safety items; insurance filings and links to other motor carriers are not in it.

  • Injury crashes
    4 crashes with 5 people hurt in 24 months.
    Ask: claim status and driver history for these crashes.
  • Driver qualification
    3 out-of-service violations against drivers: 2 no valid CDL, 1 medical certificate (Apr 2026 – Sep 2026).
    Ask: driver qualification files and hiring standards.
  • Tires and cargo securement
    Tires are 247 of 333 violations (74%). Tire or cargo securement defects led to 269 out-of-service orders.
    Ask: the preventive-maintenance schedule and shop records.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate
    63.4% of vehicle inspections end out of service vs 22.3% nationally (175 of 276). Across all its inspections, out-of-service orders run 2.57× what's expected for where and how it's inspected.
Strengths
  • Driver out-of-service rate 1.0% vs 6.7% national.
  • No FMCSA BASIC alerts.
Data flags
  • Dangerous driving: 4

Track record

FMCSA record, Sep 2024 – Sep 2026 · grade scored on Sep 1, 2023 → Sep 30, 2026
Crashes
4
0 fatalities · 5 injuries · 0 tow-aways
Inspections
307
38% clean (no violations)
Vehicle out-of-service
63.4%
175 of 276
National avg 22.3%
Driver out-of-service
1.0%
3 of 307
National avg 6.7%
Violations
333
276 out-of-service
Inspections per quarter With an out-of-service order
Q4 '24: 40 inspections, 28 out of service 40 Q4 '24 Q1 '25: 19 inspections, 14 out of service 19 Q1 '25 Q2 '25: 36 inspections, 25 out of service 36 Q2 '25 Q3 '25: 52 inspections, 28 out of service 52 Q3 '25 Q4 '25: 27 inspections, 14 out of service 27 Q4 '25 Q1 '26: 24 inspections, 9 out of service 24 Q1 '26 Q2 '26: 31 inspections, 13 out of service 31 Q2 '26 Q3 '26: 74 inspections, 44 out of service 74 Q3 '26
Sep 25–30, 2024 isn't charted (too little of that quarter is on file); the 24-month totals include its 4 inspections.
vs 4,520 peer fleets
This motor carrierPeers
Crashes 0.026 0.025
Inspections 2.89 0.91
Violations 2.16 0.53
Critical violations 0.19 0.11

Yearly rates from the last 24 months. Peers: 50–99 power units, medium-risk cargo.

What they get cited for

333 violations · 24 months
  • Vehicle maintenance No alert
    321 · 273 OOS
    Tires 247 · Cargo securement 33 · Lights 15 · Brakes 12 · Wheels & hubs 1 · 13 more
  • Unsafe driving No alert
    9 · 0 OOS
    Reckless / lane 4 · Speeding 3 · Phone use 1 · Seat belt 1
  • Driver fitness No alert
    3 · 3 OOS
    No valid CDL 2 · Medical certificate 1
  • Hours of service No alert
    0
  • Drugs & alcohol No alert
    0
Out-of-service violations “No alert” = under FMCSA's BASIC intervention threshold

Violations by quarter

Tap a category to show or hide it
No violation trend data

Crashes

24 months
  • Apr
    27
    2026
    New York
    Injury · 2 people hurt
    Two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Mar
    31
    2026
    New York
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Sep
    24
    2025
    New York
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.
  • Aug
    4
    2025
    New York
    Injury · 1 person hurt
    Daylight, two-way trafficway divided unprotected median.

Insurance filed with FMCSA

FMCSA record through May 14, 2026 · no change recorded by FMCSA since
Today · live FMCSA check
Checking FMCSA…
Last on FMCSA's record (May 14, 2026)
$1,000,000 · SOUTHLAKE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
on record since May 30, 2025 · FMCSA minimum $1,000,000 · no gap on FMCSA's record since May 2013
A cancellation notice effective May 30, 2026 was on file at May 14, 2026; whether it took effect is not in FMCSA's frozen record — see the live check.
Cargo filing
not required by FMCSA (household-goods motor carriers only); the cargo policy is not on FMCSA's record
36 months to May 14, 2026
  • 2 liability insurers on FMCSA's record, 1 change: HIGHLANDER SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY → SOUTHLAKE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY (May 2023)
  • 4 cancellation notices filed by insurers; 3 took effect (the last May 30, 2025, replaced the same day); 1 replaced before it took effect
  • No gap in filed liability coverage while liability was required
Authority
  • FMCSA notices resolved in time: 2

Operating authority active (FMCSA's L&I record of May 14, 2026, status since Jun 17, 2025)

Who insures fleets like this →

FMCSA filings only, not a policy audit. Not part of the FRED grade. Wrong or out of date?

Where it happens

Loading map data…
Inspections by state
  • New Jersey (HQ) 239
  • New York 67
  • Delaware 1

78% of inspections were in its home state.